Happy Sixth Night of Hanukkah!
Ready for our sixth night of Hanukkah giveaway? Let’s do this!
Today’s prize is: a Kate Spade Greta Court Penny in Dusty Peony!
(Yes, there might be a theme with some of these, heh heh.)
Want some specs?
- The bag measures approximately 10.9″h x 12.5″w x 4.7″d
- The handle drop is 10″ – plenty of room for overflowing goodness!
- It has a zip closure across the top
- It has interior slip pockets on both sides
Want to enter? I hope so!
Just leave a comment and tell us what romance you’ve been recommending most!
Standard disclaimers apply: I am not being compensated for this giveaway. Void where prohibited. Open to international residents where permitted by applicable law. Must be over 18 and ready to go out and conquer everything on your to do list and your TBR. Not responsible for feelings of extreme accomplishment and pride.
Comments will close 4 December 2021 at or near 12pm ET, and winner will be announced shortly afterward.
Good luck, Happy Hanukkah, and thank you for being part of Smart Bitches!
Thanks for celebrating with us this year!
Winner update: Congratulations to Elizabeth! Please check you inbox shortly.
Happy Sixth Night of Hanukkah!
Does anyone else see a resemblance between that third picture and female anatomy?
Sadly I don’t know many real life romance readers so rarely have a chance to recommend a book. If I did, I might recommend Rachel Reid’s series.
I always shove Lucy Parker’s Act Like It and Rainbow Rowell’s Attachments into the hands of anyone who likes contemporary romance. And for historical, I still think Georgette Heyer is unbeatable! Cotillion is probably the one I recommend/gush about most often.
I recommended The Love Hypothesis to my mom and my romance-reading friends. Thumbs-up from everyone.
I don’t often recommend romances to others, but I have recommended Olivia Dade to several people.
Duke Actually, by Jenny Holiday. I am not usually a fan of the friends-to-lovers trope, but it works so well here.
I recommend anything by Lois McMaster Bujold, Nalini Singh or Ilona Andrews. Great writers, wonderful characters, fantastic plots.
Lots of great recs here!
I’ve been recommending Jessie Mihalik’s Consortium Rebellion series. My favorite sci-fi romances!
I have been enjoying Ilona Andrew’s Sweep of the Blade. It has two very kick-ass leads, a child who is also kick ass (and not a plot moppet), and has several very funny scenes.
If someone were to ask I would recommend Alyssa Cole.
It was Bailey Brothers by Claire Kingsley; but I just read the Bergman brothers latest and just. Swoon.
When I can I always rec AJ Cousins Bend or Break series – particularly the audiobooks narrated by Cooper North. Soooo good. They have been my go to comfort reads/listens for a couple of years now.
I’ve been telling everyone I know about Would Like To Meet by Rachel Winters. It was so cute!
I am obsessed with anything written by Jessie Mahalik (romance adventure stories in space). My most recent obsession Ive been gleefully screaming about is Winter’s Orbit by Everina Maxwell… Authors first book, perfect read alike for Mahalik fans and fans of Red White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston.
I love to suggest books by Tamara Leigh. I especially love her medieval romances! These are clean romances …. but there is definitely heat and longing and love. The male protagonists are manly (to die for) warriors, and the female protagonists are strong and capable. One of my favorites is “Dreamspell”.
Lucy Parker
I always recommend Lord of Scoundrels as a go to into to historical if someone hasn’t gone that subgenre before. Lady Jessica is such a boss, I love her!
The Love Hypothesis!
Definitely Flowers From the Storm
Can’t go wrong with Loretta Chase, but I got to give a shout out to my all time fav Scandal Wears Satin!
I’m recommending the Talía Hibbert Brown sisters series and Beach Read and People we meet on Vacatiom by Emily Henry and the crowns of thorns and roses series from Sarah J Maas right now – equally, across the board!
Depends on who I’m recommending to and what type of story they’re looking for. Here on SBTB it’s usually Jackie Lau, on tor.com it’s Lois McMaster Bujold, and occasionally I’ve tried to introduce a friend to Alyssa Cole’s books – if I had to pick just one, it would be A Princess in Theory.
I usually recommend anything written by Sherry Thomas, Julie James or Lauren Layne.
I haven’t read/recommended any (!) new romances this year, but my standard recs include Ilona Andrews and Michelle Diener.
Always everything by Tessa Dare and Courtney Milan, but I also have recommend Helen Hoang’s books lately and Float Plan as well – so many great romances out there!
I generally recommend anything by Jennifer Crusie – “Anges and the Hitman” for a quirky adventure, and “Faking It” for fun arts, crafts, and conning.
Sadly, no one I know reads romance so I don’t have anyone to recommend to. I can sometimes rec contemporary romantic mysteries to my sister. The last one was Hazards in Hampshire by Emma Dakin.
It very much depemds on the recipient of the recommendation, but lately it has been Helen Hoang’s books
Ha! This topic was brought up at a bookclub last night and zoom couldn’t keep up with all of us talking over each other!
I have loved everything T Kingfisher this year, please everyone read “Swordheart” and enjoy your holidays.
I don’t get to read nearly as much as I like to anymore so I’m not the best at recommending books but when I do get to read I tend to stick to my favorite ongoing series and when possible I try and sneak in older series from favorite authors. This year I was able to read the Deep Opps Series from Rebecca Zanetti. I would defiantly recommend it as well as anything else she writes.
Lady Sherlock Holmes series by Sherry Thomas
2nd the recommendations for Sarina Bowen, Lucy Parker
I was introduced to all three by SBTB! Thank you!
I recommend Jenny Colgan’s books, especially her Mure series, to anyone who wants their romance full of food, found-family, and characters you genuinely care about.
I always recommend Jackie Lau this time of year for her Holidays with the Wongs novellas. They’re a great introduction to her style of writing and her incredibly ability to pack so much into a novella.
I would recommend Stitch in Time by Kelley Armstrong if you like ghosts with your romance!
Two things I am recommending right now:
Light from Uncommon Stars
Payback’s a Witch
I really love Scarlett Peckham’s writing. So I’m recommending The Lord I Left, book 3 on Charlotte Street series.
In a Holidaze by Christina Lauren is such a fun seasonal comfort read!
Haven’t read tons of romance per se this year, but I really liked the demi rep in SA Sommers’ MARCUS IN RETROGRADE…
Rebekah Weatherspoon’s cowboy series has been my go-to recommendation this year. People’s eyes light up when I tell them the fairy tale twists.
All of Kate Clayburn
The Kay Holloway series by Jennifer Ashley