Happy Sixth Night of Hanukkah!
Ready for our sixth night of Hanukkah giveaway? Let’s do this!
Today’s prize is: a Kate Spade Greta Court Penny in Dusty Peony!
(Yes, there might be a theme with some of these, heh heh.)
Want some specs?
- The bag measures approximately 10.9″h x 12.5″w x 4.7″d
- The handle drop is 10″ – plenty of room for overflowing goodness!
- It has a zip closure across the top
- It has interior slip pockets on both sides
Want to enter? I hope so!
Just leave a comment and tell us what romance you’ve been recommending most!
Standard disclaimers apply: I am not being compensated for this giveaway. Void where prohibited. Open to international residents where permitted by applicable law. Must be over 18 and ready to go out and conquer everything on your to do list and your TBR. Not responsible for feelings of extreme accomplishment and pride.
Comments will close 4 December 2021 at or near 12pm ET, and winner will be announced shortly afterward.
Good luck, Happy Hanukkah, and thank you for being part of Smart Bitches!
Thanks for celebrating with us this year!
Winner update: Congratulations to Elizabeth! Please check you inbox shortly.
I tell everyone I know to read Bet Me!
I recommend anything — make that everything — by Ilona Andrews.
Someone just saw the new Jackie Lau peeking out of my purse and asked about it. I recommended it and all her books.
Also anything by Lucy Parker.
Lately I’ve been recommending Sarina Bowen’s The Ivy Years for everyone. Fun, light reading with interesting twists.
Courtney Milan’s Mrs. Martin’s Incomparable Adventure, K.J. Charles’ Any Old Diamonds, or Scarlett Gale’s Warrior’s Guild duology, depending on who I’m reccing to! T Kingfisher’s stuff is also a constant touchstone. All these have such killer emotional catharsis, and delightful wry humor!
Saints Astray by Jacqueline Carey
Anything by KJ Charles or Cat Sebastian a
For people who think romance is all about the rakish gambler heroes, I do enjoy recommending Georgette Heyer’s Cotillion. Freddy!
gosh, I always try to tailor it to the recipient, but let’s say Alyssa Cole because she writes a bit of everything and is consistently good!
I recommended Sarina Bowen’s m/m romances to my friend who is a gay man. He’s a pretty serious guy but somewhat to my surprise really enjoyed them!
Been on a bit of a romantic suspense kick and was recommending Flight by Laura Griffin.
I keep recommending the Reluctant Royals series, especially book 2!
I recommend Kathleen Gilles Seidel to a lot of people.
I would definitely recommend Sarah MacLean’s Bareknuckle Bastards series, it’s such an epic trilogy
Most recently, I’ve been recommending Cate C. Wells’s wolf-shifter romance, THE TYRANT ALPHA’S REJECTED MATE, which I loved.
TJ Klune’s The Lightning-Struck Heart
I keep recommending Amber Belledene’s Hot Under Her Collar series (but it is a very niche recommendation… one that I happen to fall under).
I just caught up with Ilona Andrews Kinsmen series so I recommend that; however, this time of year I reread a lot of Carla Kelly’s shorter stories.
Anything by Mary Balogh
The Mists Of Serengeti is always amazing.
Right now, the Annette Marie series.
Navigating the Stars by Maria V. Snyder
I don’t have a ton of folks to recommend to, but my most recent recommendation to one was Lindsey Kelk’s One in a Million.
Annika Martin’s Billionaires of Manhattan series. Kinda a guilty pleasure, but I enjoy them & enjoy sharing to my romance-reading friends.
The Hidden Legacy series by Ilona Andrews!!!!
I’ve been recommending LADY DERRING TAKES A LOVER by Julie Anne Long as a first historical romance to people new to the genre. It’s such a surprising, clever, feminist premise that it disarms you right from the beginning.
Anything by Susanna Kearsley.
I recommend Paladin’s Grace to anyone who wants a fantasy romance that isn’t dark and angsty and has grown up protagonists!
the Duke & I – in fact, the whole Bridgerton series!
The Paladin books by T. Kingfisher
I recommend hidden legacy to everyone 🙂
Anything romance by Nalini Singh. I have been rereading her books and love them all. It took me a while to try the Guild Hunters series because I prefer one book per couple. But, I tried it and her writing works for me.
I haven’t had any OMG blockbusters lately, but I have recommended the Bridgerton series a few times this year.
Does the romance between Vanessa Hudgens and Cole Tucker of the Pittsburgh Pirates count?
This isn’t unique just to this year, but I always recommend pretty much anything by Laura Florand.
I finished Katee Roberts’ Neon Gods last night and let me tell you, that’s the one I’ll be shouting from the rooftops to recommend left, right and center. Dark romance usually does very little for me, but it walks the line of dark with humor and wit.
While I don’t tend to read romance (unlike @DDD), I do love a classic Jane Austen!
Honestly, I still recommend Act Like It. The rest of Lucy Parker’s books have not quite resonated with me the way that one did.
I usually recommend Beverly Jenkins and Courtney Milan – the book depends on the person whom I’m recommending it to as well as what i read of theirs most recently.
Jackie Lau