Happy Hanukkah, 2019! Tonight is the first night of Hanukkah 5780 (the 80s are back!). And as we do every year, we have eight straight days and nights of festive giveaways!
Each year, we want celebrate all of you in the SBTB community, and the ways in which you bring light to the world by being so generous, kind, thoughtful, and also hilarious.
So starting today and lasting for eight days, we’re going to be hosting giveaways that we hope will give the lucky winner some joy and delight, and of course, happy reading.
Ready? Let’s do this!
Today’s prize is: a Kate Spade Greta Court Ramey Glitter Crossbody in Dusty Peony.
That was a lot of words. Here are pics!
I also like this picture a lot:
Want some specs?
- The bag measures approximately 5.7″h x 9.4″w x 1.4″d
- It has an adjustable crossbody strap drop length of 22″.
- The top zips closed – very important to me, personally.
- The interior has one slide pocket.
- IT SPARKLES.
Want to enter? Yay!
Just leave a comment saying what book of the past year made you laugh, or made you smile!
Standard disclaimers apply: I am not being compensated for this giveaway. Void where prohibited. Open to international residents where permitted by applicable law. Must be over 18 and open to the option of fried food and candles, plus very adorable handbags. Toting all your favorite things is recommended for maximum enjoyment, but most especially a book. We cannot be responsible for the glow of pleasure and happiness that may come from carrying around a sparkly pink bag that’s sparkly and pink.
Comments will close Monday 23 December 2019 at or near 12pm ET, and winner will be announced shortly afterward.
Good luck, Happy Hanukkah, and thank you for being part of Smart Bitches!
Winner update: Congratulations to Crcala! Stay tuned for more giveaways!
The Lightning Struck Heart by TJ Klune. I love the characters so much.
Playing House!
Evvie Drake Starts Over by Linda Holmes.
Blending In: A Magical Romantic Comedy (with a body count) by R.J. Blain is currently making me chuckle, snortlaugh, and smile wide. (It’s a huge gift in this high-stress season!)
The Hollow of Fear by Sherry Thomas. Love the entire series. Happy Holidays!
Royal Holiday by Jasmine Guillory – it made me so delightedly happy and smiley
While not a comedy, I got some smiles and laughs from Radiance by Grace Draven.
It was an unexpected joy of a book and series.
The Flatshare by Beth O’Leary
Act Like It by Lucy Parker. The banter between Richard and Lainie is a delight. The scene where she’s calling for Cat Richard and Human Richard is about to lose his cool makes me laugh out loud.
I laughed quite a bit reading Elle Kennedy’s “The Play.”
Sapphire Flames by Ilona Andrews.
Their books are always amongst my favourites to read and re-read and having a new trilogy with Catalina is great!
I’m also agree with Lilaea above – Royal Holiday was delightful.
When a Scot Ties the Knot by Tessa Dare!
Puppy Love and Puppy Christmas by Lucy Gilmore were delightfully adorable. My heart was smiling while reading both books.
I have children that are 4 and 6 years old, and they have a huge love for books. I’ve read a lot of funny books with them this year that made me laugh with them like “Everyone Poops” and “Captain Underpants.” However, I realized that I didn’t take much time to read for myself. So, one of my New Years resolutions for 2019 was to read more books for myself. The book that made me smile the most was “Genius Foods” by Max Lugavere. As someone who is really into health and nutrition, I really learned a lot from this book on how certain foods can really impact not only our body, but our gut and our brain. This book really helped improve the health of my entire family. My young children have even memorized all the “genius foods” and always insist on eating them for better health. If fact, I was at the library yesterday with my children, and my 4 year old daughter asked the librarian for books about “healthy foods.” Happy Hanukkah!
Royal Holiday by Jasmine Guillory. So very sweet!
Truth or Beard by Penny Reid!
The Unlikable Demon Hunter, by Deborah Wilde.
I love these giveaways. The description made me chuckle and there’s book recs in the comments! Happy Hanukkah 🙂
A Princess in Theory by Alyssa Cole – been listening and re-listening to the audiobook. Going to try Beard Science by Penny Reid next. I’m on a sciency snarky kick apparently 😀
The Austen Playbook by Lucy Parker.
I haven’t done as much reading this year & I’m planning to change that for 2020. However, of what I did read, the very first title that sprang to mind was The Flatshare.
The Wallflower Wager by Tessa Dare
The bride test
The very persistent gappers of frip (which is a subversive middle grade political/religious satire disguised as a folktale about resourcefulness and mercy)
I must admit, I find a lot of the humor in romance novels to be a bit forced—as if the writer is determined to make me laugh and therefore goes completely over-the-top. I like a more subtle approach. I think the books that made me smile the most this year were Karina Halle’s royal romances: Wild Heir, Nordic King, and Royal Rogue. There were some laugh-out-loud moments (especially involving a pet pig in NORDIC KING), but most of the humor was of the “gentle smile” variety, which works for me because I like angst & melancholy and they don’t always combine well with too much laughter.
I really enjoyed ACT LIKE IT by Lucy Parker and MEET CUTE by Helena Hunting.
Ilona Andrew’s Sweep of the Blade cracked me up!
The Right Swipe by Alisha Rai!!
Bookish Life of Nina Hill by Abbi Waxman! (Thank you, Sarah, for hosting this giveaway every year!)
The 5th Gender by G.L. Carriger
Reticence by Gail Carriger
Mine Til Midnight by Lisa Kleypas – in particular the scene where youngest sister Beatrix brings the “family pet”, a lizard named Spot, and sets him free at the neighbor’s dinnertable in order to distract their hosts from her brother’s poor behavior.
The Billionaire’s Wake Up Call Girl by Annika Martin. Terrible title, absolutely hilarious book!
My so called Bollywood life by Nisha Sharma. All the Bollywood reference in the book made this Indian girl who grew up on 90s movies so happy! I did not realize I needed this representation until I read the book!
I read a lot of Avery Flynn books after discovering their writing this year. They all at least made me giggle and most made me laugh out loud. The most recent one I read (but not, I think, the latest) was Awk-Weird.
I reread the Hidden Legacy series before Sapphire Flames came out and laughed so many times.
Band Sinister by KJ Charles. So sweet and so much fun!
Sweep of the Blade
The Flatshare by Beth O’Leary. The audiobook was fantastic.
The Twisted Ones, by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon)
It is very much a horror novel, but the narrator’s dog is a delight.
The Flatshare for sure! It was so charming.
The Bride Test. It made me happy and hopeful in a very difficult moment of my life and for that I’m really grateful. Happy Holidays everyone!