Time for another set of giveaways to celebrate our 10th anniversary on January 31st. Ready?
The others giveaways are still open, but we have two each day so, by the power of mathematics, here are two more!
Each giveaway will be open until 31 January 2015, and each prize pack is open to international residents where applicable by law. Must be over 18 and somewhat fond of yarny things to win. Void where prohibited.
This prize pack comes from Elyse, who also send and heartily recommends the bags of Fava Tea, too.
Ready?
a Rafflecopter giveaway
This prize collection includes 2 oz. of Jello Bello Fava Tea. Elyse says, “This tea is mild and fruity, and makes for a great bedtime tea.” It has no caffeine, either. Also included: Knit Your Own Dog by Sally Muir and Joanna Osborne, The Crochet Stitch Bible by Betty Barnden, and skeins! Lots of skeins! Three 50g skeins of KnitPicks’ Wool of the Andes Sport wool in Mai Tai Heather, and four 50g skeins of KnitPicks’ City Tweet DK wool, with one each in Rhubarb, Morning Glory, Basil, and Plush. Also included: a pair of fingerless arm warmers with button flowers and thumb holes, crocheted by Elyse in the City Tweed wool. (I seriously want to not include these because they are adorable. Ready for our second collection of prizes? Of course you are! a Rafflecopter giveaway
This prize pack includes a signed arc of Susanna Kearsley’s April 2015 book, A Desperate Fortune, a personal library kit from KnockKnock, a copy of Julia Quinn’s, The Secrets of Sir Richaed Kenworthy, a 1000 piece puzzle of vintage Harlequin covers, a small hardcover notebook with a vintage cover from General Duty Nurse, a mini zen garden kit, and a digital copy of Pride, Prejudice and Popcorn by Carrie Sessarego.
I hope you’re enjoying the giveaway-asplosion as much as we are! Good luck!
I’ve got lots of comfort reads, including Devil’s Cub, Devil in Winter, and some Mary Balogh books. I also reread “A Far Cry from Kensington” by Muriel Spark every few years.
If I win the “General Duty Nurse” notebook, I will give it to a friend who is a nurse. I used to share a summer beach rental with her & a couple of other nurses, and they just loved to pick up old nurse romances at yard sales, then we would read them out loud to each other.
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell just makes me smile through the whole thing. Growing up, I was very preppy and popular on the outside but awkward on the inside. I imagine that I could have easily been a sidekick in one of Rainbow’s books. …and there is a playlist. I love me a good retro playlist!
Happy 10th! I just re-started knitting again & love Suzanne Kearsley & am very curious about the Library Kit so the giveaway is great.
Right now I’m super in love with /The Best Man/ by Kristan Higgins.
Harry Potter!
Right now, Louder than Love by Jessica Topper is my go to read for a smile. I love the characters so much, I want to move into their neighborhood.
Anything by Tessa Dare. I am not a re-reader, but I have re-read and listened to few of hers.
Spindle’s End by Robin McKinley. Also The Talisman Ring by Heyer (hello up there Chistina @22!) and On The Way To The Wedding by Julia Quinn. NOT passing up a giveaway that includes a Quinn I haven’t read!
I love this old book called “Domina” by Barbara Wood. I first read it in middle school, and go back to it whenever I need a pick me up. It is about a Victorian woman fighting to be a doctor with all the crazysauce drama that comes with!
Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay is my go-to, all -purpose comfortt read.
It really depends on my mood but the Alana series by Tamara Pierce is often my go to read.
Jane Eyre has always been my go-to
Persuasion…tried and true
Pride & Prejudice!
Books that make me happy are books that speak to me. They could be books that will always speak to me and that I will always love or books that strike a cord because of what is happening at a specific time.
Anything in the Harry Potter series makes me happy to re-read, and of course any Jane Austen is a comfort read except Mansfield Park.
Definitely Match Me if You Can by Susan Elizabeth Phillips especially in the audiobook form read by Anna Fields. It was my first romance (that I knew was a romance at least) and I go back to it often.
Anything by Carla Kelly.
Any book with words is my go-to book. Always have several books going at a time.
These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
The Bridgerton series by Julia Quinn.
Everytime I get in a book funk I read “Sweet Dreams” by Kristen Ashley. I just gravitate towards that book when I need a pick-me-up.
My happy book is Almost Heaven by Judith McNaught. It was the romance that got me hooked on the genre when I was a freshman in college.
The Green Fairy Tale book.
Bet Me by Jennifer Crusie–hot couple and hot doughnuts!
It changes from day to day, but today it would definitely be Steve Kluger’s ALMOST LIKE BEING IN LOVE. Probably tomorrow, too. It’s been that sort of week.
I have go-to series that are my comfort reads 🙂 But one book I keep going back to is Sushi for Beginners by Marian Keyes. Something about that scene where Jack washes Ashling’s hair in the men’s washroom gets me every time 🙂
Our Hearts Were Young and Gay, by Cornelia Otis Skinner and Emily Kimbrough. It is just such a happy book, it always makes my laugh.
What never fails to cheer me up are the Kate Daniels novels by Ilona Andrews, a lot of Terry Pratchett novels, the Odelia Gray series by Sue Ann Jaffarian and recently the Peter Grant novels by Ben Aaronovitch.
Romance pick me ups are: anything by Victoria Dahl, many Stephanie Laurens books, and, frankly, if I need some more old school stuff I dig out my Linda Howards.
(And, dare I say it, Lord of Scoundrels ALWAYS cures anything that ails me.)
I like books with a sense of humor when I need a good laugh–usually a cozy mystery has enough humor for that.
Lord of Scoundrels and ANY Immortals After Dark always makes me happy.
Penny Reid’s romantic comedies are a great remedy for when I’m feeling down
Robin McKinley’s The Blue Sword is one of my top comfort rereads.
For goofy laugh-out-loudness, one of my go-to titles is Jeff Foxworthy’s No Shirt, No Shoes – No Problem! What can I say – I grew up on his redneck sense of humor…..
For that happy-glow feeling, I usually reread the end bit of the last keeper or some Chicken Soup for the Soul stories. I almost always come away from reading them looking at the world in a slightly different way (if the story’s done right & it’s not just sappy for sappiness’ sake).
I’d have to say the book that makes me happiest when I read it is The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe. It reminds me of winters when I was a kid. Second favorite is probably Robin McKinley’s Beauty
Georgette Heyer’s Cotillion is my go-to feel good book right now.
It really depends on exactly what I need at the time- romance? mystery? amazing clothes? humor? Of course, it very frequently ends up being “whatever book jumps into my hand first and won’t let go….”
Old school Julie Garwood is my go-to happy reading.
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley has come with me to several different countries and three continents.
Any Shelley Laurenston.