Time for another set of giveaways to celebrate our 10th anniversary on January 31st. Ready?
The others giveaways are still open, but we have two each day so, by the power of mathematics, here are two more!
Each giveaway will be open until 31 January 2015, and each prize pack is open to international residents where applicable by law. Must be over 18 and somewhat fond of yarny things to win. Void where prohibited.
This prize pack comes from Elyse, who also send and heartily recommends the bags of Fava Tea, too.
Ready?
a Rafflecopter giveaway
This prize collection includes 2 oz. of Jello Bello Fava Tea. Elyse says, “This tea is mild and fruity, and makes for a great bedtime tea.” It has no caffeine, either. Also included: Knit Your Own Dog by Sally Muir and Joanna Osborne, The Crochet Stitch Bible by Betty Barnden, and skeins! Lots of skeins! Three 50g skeins of KnitPicks’ Wool of the Andes Sport wool in Mai Tai Heather, and four 50g skeins of KnitPicks’ City Tweet DK wool, with one each in Rhubarb, Morning Glory, Basil, and Plush. Also included: a pair of fingerless arm warmers with button flowers and thumb holes, crocheted by Elyse in the City Tweed wool. (I seriously want to not include these because they are adorable. Ready for our second collection of prizes? Of course you are! a Rafflecopter giveaway
This prize pack includes a signed arc of Susanna Kearsley’s April 2015 book, A Desperate Fortune, a personal library kit from KnockKnock, a copy of Julia Quinn’s, The Secrets of Sir Richaed Kenworthy, a 1000 piece puzzle of vintage Harlequin covers, a small hardcover notebook with a vintage cover from General Duty Nurse, a mini zen garden kit, and a digital copy of Pride, Prejudice and Popcorn by Carrie Sessarego.
I hope you’re enjoying the giveaway-asplosion as much as we are! Good luck!
Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffery has been my go to book since middle school, and it still is.
Really hard to narrow it down to one book, so let me say: the collected works of Terry Pratchett. He’s funny as hell, and though he’s cynical he’s also incredibly profound and hopeful (somehow at the same time.)
Just Like Heaven by Julia Quinn is my go to Happy Book. Followed closely by Anything written by Marian Keyes or Julia Quinn.
My *happy* book would be Jane Eyre. Weird, eh? There’s something about Victorian England through the eyes of Jane that I find very soothing. She’s fantastic and I love her, so it’s like listening to a friend.
Magician by Raymond E Feist. It was the first big book I read in English 🙂
Howl’s Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones. Best book in the history of ever for when I’m feeling down.
Thanks so much for these giveaways!
I reread Anne of Green Gables. Comfort read.
All Seated On the Ground, by Connie Willis – it’s a Christmas novella all about aliens and choirs and how Christmas carols actually have really disturbing lyrics. As a chorister and choir director, it makes me unbelievably happy.
Other happy-making books for me are Laura Florand’s The Chocolate Touch, Kerry Greenwood’s Corinna Chapman stories, and just about anything by Lois McMaster Bujold.
This is hard because it’s a toss up between A Civil Campaign or Shards of Honor both by Lois McMaster Bujold. I think it depends on the type of happy I’m going for. If I want to cackle with glee, A Civil Campaign (dinner party! Fifteen years since I first read that book and it still works for me) or sigh happily. A Civil Campaign is my favorite of the two but I find Shards of Honor easier to reread.
The Last Unicorn by Petrr S. Beagle has often been my go-to comfort read
Anne of the island 🙂
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley is my go to comfort read everytime 🙂
You know, I’m a little surprise I so far haven’t really gone in on the tea ones. . .but definitely loving the personal library kit.
It’s always been Saving Grace by Julie Garwood, one of my first ever romance novels!
The Last Hellion by Loretta Chase 🙂
No particular book really, but a good love and action filled historical western romance will do it for me.
Most recently it was The Deal by Elle Kennedy (which isn’t out yet but ZOMG so good!)
Can’t think of one book. As long as the story grabs a hold of me and is not too angsty I guess it qualifies and making me happy
Bill Watterson’s It’s a Magical World: A Calvin and Hobbes Collection
It’s Pride and Prejudice that I can re-read with a constant smile on my face.
I think my “happy book” is the one that I intend to reread but haven’t yet. Right now the list includes The Night Circus and The Golden Compass. Thinking about how much I love those books makes me gush and reminisce… and avoid picking them up for fear of shattering an illusion. Double-edged sword, that.
The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer, probably.
It depends on my mood. Any of the Julie Garwood historicals or a Nalini Singh Psy/Changeling story will usually snap me from a funk or just make me feel good.
There are going to be a lot of you who disagree, but my comfort books are the two Blair Mallory books by Linda Howard – she is one seriously kickass alpha heroine who definitely does not own a doormat.
My comfort book=The Devil in Winter by the fab Lisa Kleypas
Jerome K Jerome’s Three Men in a Boat. It never fails to make me laugh.
Anything by Joan Wolf.
Anu book by Nalini Singh makes me happy
Howl’s Moving Castle, The Princess Bride, or The Scarlet Pimpernel
Any fairy tale. It could be an original Grimm or Anderson, it doesn’t even matter if it’s a retelling in a modern setting, fairy tales make everything alright.
The Bride by Julie Garwood. Or The Wedding. Something about those books, even now that I’ve read so many romances since then, takes me back and makes me happy. Definitely a comfort read 🙂
As a comfort read I’d have to say Rilla of Ingleside by L.M. Montgomery. I know it probably seems a bit of a weird choice for a “comfort” read, given it’s set during WWI, but it just works for me.
A book that always makes me laugh is Howl’s Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones.
Lead Me On by Victoria Dahl. I don’t know how many times I’ve read it, but it is my go to book for when I’m feeling out of sorts.
Little women. When i am in the mood for some feels, it never fails!
Anything by Nora Roberts are comfort reads for me.
Magic Bleeds by Ilona Andrews always makes me happy. It’s usually one of the books I read to get myself out of a reading funk.
I have several “happy books”, or series. Among them are Sharon Lee and Steve Miller’s Liaden books, Diana Wynne Jones’ Crestomanci books, and Wen Spencer’s Tinker books.
Bet Me by Jennifer Crusie is pretty much an antidepressant.
The Blue Castle by L.M. Montgomery never fails me.
A lot of my favorite comfort reads have been mentioned! I tend to go back to young adult books, like Howl’s Moving Castle or The Blue Sword. I also love Summers at Castle Auburn by Sharon Shinn. There are too many!