The party continues today as we move closer to our 10th anniversary. Snow? What snow? We have MAYHEM!
We’ve been counting down each month looking back at some of the most popular pages in the site’s archives over the past year. And now – more fun!
Ready for more giveaway mayhem? Givea-hem? May-away? Whatever? It’s time for more!
Mr. DeSalvo and his pink gladiator style are ready on the right, so let’s get to the next pair of celebratory gift packs! I’d call them gift baskets but there’s no actual basket. Maybe the basket is imaginary.
Standard disclaimers apply: Each giveaway will be open until 31 January 2015, and each prize pack is open to international residents where applicable by law. Must be over 18 to win. Void where prohibited. Objects in mirror may be closer than they appear. Close cover before striking.
Here’s the first one – ready? Reading and tea! READING AND TEA! (And nipple. Just about every prize picture includes mantitty. Yes, that’s on purpose!)
a Rafflecopter giveaway
This giveaway features 2oz. of Fava Tea Company‘s Winterblend tea. Elyse’s favorite tea, this robust black tea has hints of orange, clove, pink peppercorn and pistachio. Subtlety spicy and delicious. Please note: This blend contains nuts.
Plus, the following books are included: A Fine Summer’s Day by Charles Todd, Wildalone by Krassi Zourkova, Beautiful Stranger, Beautiful Player by Christina Lauren, Linger by Lauren Jameson, Spellbound by Sylvia Day, a digital copy of Pride, Prejudice and Popcorn by Carrie Sessarego, Standoff by Sandra Brown, The Wedding Vow by Cara Connelly, When a Laird Takes a Lady by Rowan Keats, To Marry a Scottish Laired by Lynsay Sands, and three books by Laura Kaye – Hard as You Can, Hard to Come By, and Hard as It Gets. And ready for giveaway part deux? a Rafflecopter giveaway
Included in this giveaway are a Smart Bitches flask featuring The Ladies, a 1000 piece puzzle featuring classic Harlequin covers, a hardcover notebook featuring The Widow Gay by AA Marcus, a collection of Harlequin Notables matchbook notepads with vintage covers, a bottle of Posh Wash bath & shower gel in cherry blossom scent, a digital copy of Pride, Prejudice and Popcorn by Carrie Sessarego, a copy of Sweet Surprise by Candis Terry, a hardcover copy of Burned by Karen Marie Moning, and (drumroll please!) an Advanced Reader Copy of Eloisa James’ April 2015 book, Four Nights with a Duke.
Good luck with the giveaways – and get ready for more. We’re hosting two a day all week, leading up to our 10th anniversary on the 31st!
When someone asks for my recommendation on a romance, my mind always goes to the early Sherrilyn Kenyon novels.
Must ditto the Courtney Milan – she writes great heroines!
I love recommending the Hathaway series from Lisa kleypas. Great funny historical romances. Also I like recommending her wallflower series.
I recommend Lisa Kleypas and Julia Quinn a lot. Also anything Sandra Brown.
Depends on the reader, but I tend to favor Julia Quinn, Jennifer Crusie, or Courtney Milan. True crowd pleasers! 🙂
Depends on the person. For non-romance readers, probably Arabella by Georgette Heyer. It’s a nice mix of humor and romance and Heyer has Jane Asuetn-feel to her. For romance readers, recently it’s been The Chocolate Thief by Laura Florand or The Spymaster’s Lady by Joanna Bourne.
Depends on their interests.
I’ve got to ditto the Julia Quinn, the Lisa Kleypas and Jill Shalvis recommendations. For some friends I’ve recommended the Nicholas Boulton readings of Lara Kinsale and the audio version of Outlander is amazing.
Lord of Scoundrels, no question! It just surprises people into loving the genre they thought they were too cool for. 🙂
My go to recommendation is Nalini Singh’s Psy series! Can’t go wrong with it.
Anything Courtney Milan. Most of my friends read the same books I do so it’s rare when one of us is reading something the rest of us aren’t familiar with. But Courtney’s books were a welcome addition to our libraries.
Anything by Linda Howard.
For pure romance, Julia Quinn, but for something less romancey, I’ve been hounding everyone I know to read Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell.
Sherry Thomas
The romance that I recommend most often has got to be The Duke and I by Julia Quinn. I know that it has some problematic issues with it, but it’s the first in a really charming series.
I also really often recommend the Darkest London series by Kristen Callihan.
Really though I try to tailor the book to the requester. 🙂
I always recommend Julia Quinn first
Pretty sure its a common one with this crew. Loretta Chase, Lord of Scoundrels.
For Regency fans, Georgette Heyer.
I love reading Julia Quinn and her Bridgertons again and agaIn.
I usually recommend historical romance, since that is my favorite.
Lord of the Night by Susan Wiggs.
I usually recommend by author or series — Nalini Singh, Courtney Milan and Tessa Dare all come to mind, and since The Governess War is usually free on Kindle, I often go with that. I also will talk up Vivian Arend because she goes so many different places with her books that most people can find something they really like, and I really like all of her different series. Also not specifically romance, but I’ll recommend Seanan McGuire/Mira Grant because of 100% pure awesome.
It’s a toss up between biker romances, and mail order brides.
Eloise James, Susan Elizabeth Phillips, Laura Lee Guhrke, Lisa Kleypas, and Jill Shalvis are all books I’ve selected for the new romance book club we’ve started at our library this year. So many authors so little time.
Lord of Scoundrels
I love to read on my sofa near the refridgeator just like you.
And I always tell people to read historical romances writen by KEW, Laurens, Foley, Enoch, Garwood, etc.
Something Julie James (her FBI/U.S. Attorney series, anyway) or Sarah Mayberry, but of course all recs depend on what I know about the other person.
Depending on the person, I recommend what I know they would like best.
Most recommended romance: Mane Attraction by Shelly Laurenston. It has a little bit of everything and it is massively entertaining.
Welcome to Temptation by Jennifer Crusie every time
Anything by Eloisa James but I also adore the hilariously funny books by Anya Wylde
most recent to my mother was kate daniels, not romance but strong romantic element.
I recommend Penny Reid a lot.
Oh, the romance I most recommend is A Week to be wicked, by Tessa Dare. I recommended it (ok, the whole series) to my publisher here in Brazil and they are going to publish it, so I’m quite persuasive. 😛
Any Jennifer Crusie
I always mention Damon Suede’s HOT HEAD or Eden Winters’ DIVERSION.
I don’t rec books very often, but contemp authors I tell people to read: Lauren Dane, Anne Calhoun, & Victoria Dahl. Historical: Sarah MacLean and Courtney Milan.
Lately, I’ve been recommending Courtney Milan’s The Duchess War to lots of people.
I recommend “Bet Me” by Jennifer Cruise most often. It’s my favourite book! Courtney Milan is an author where I recommend everything she’s written.
To Die For by Linda Howard – everyone who has read this laugh-snorts by the end of the 2nd chapter, guaranteed