The party continues today as we move closer to our 10th anniversary. Snow? What snow? We have MAYHEM!
We’ve been counting down each month looking back at some of the most popular pages in the site’s archives over the past year. And now – more fun!
Ready for more giveaway mayhem? Givea-hem? May-away? Whatever? It’s time for more!
Mr. DeSalvo and his pink gladiator style are ready on the right, so let’s get to the next pair of celebratory gift packs! I’d call them gift baskets but there’s no actual basket. Maybe the basket is imaginary.
Standard disclaimers apply: Each giveaway will be open until 31 January 2015, and each prize pack is open to international residents where applicable by law. Must be over 18 to win. Void where prohibited. Objects in mirror may be closer than they appear. Close cover before striking.
Here’s the first one – ready? Reading and tea! READING AND TEA! (And nipple. Just about every prize picture includes mantitty. Yes, that’s on purpose!)
a Rafflecopter giveaway
This giveaway features 2oz. of Fava Tea Company‘s Winterblend tea. Elyse’s favorite tea, this robust black tea has hints of orange, clove, pink peppercorn and pistachio. Subtlety spicy and delicious. Please note: This blend contains nuts.
Plus, the following books are included: A Fine Summer’s Day by Charles Todd, Wildalone by Krassi Zourkova, Beautiful Stranger, Beautiful Player by Christina Lauren, Linger by Lauren Jameson, Spellbound by Sylvia Day, a digital copy of Pride, Prejudice and Popcorn by Carrie Sessarego, Standoff by Sandra Brown, The Wedding Vow by Cara Connelly, When a Laird Takes a Lady by Rowan Keats, To Marry a Scottish Laired by Lynsay Sands, and three books by Laura Kaye – Hard as You Can, Hard to Come By, and Hard as It Gets. And ready for giveaway part deux? a Rafflecopter giveaway
Included in this giveaway are a Smart Bitches flask featuring The Ladies, a 1000 piece puzzle featuring classic Harlequin covers, a hardcover notebook featuring The Widow Gay by AA Marcus, a collection of Harlequin Notables matchbook notepads with vintage covers, a bottle of Posh Wash bath & shower gel in cherry blossom scent, a digital copy of Pride, Prejudice and Popcorn by Carrie Sessarego, a copy of Sweet Surprise by Candis Terry, a hardcover copy of Burned by Karen Marie Moning, and (drumroll please!) an Advanced Reader Copy of Eloisa James’ April 2015 book, Four Nights with a Duke.
Good luck with the giveaways – and get ready for more. We’re hosting two a day all week, leading up to our 10th anniversary on the 31st!
It depends on who’s asking, but anything Milan, and JD Robb, and Lord of Scoundrels are usually good bets.
The romance I pimp the most is probably The Governess Affair by Courtney Milan. I love that the MCs are working class people, and it’s a lovely set up for the series to follow.
Julia Quinn titles
I always recommend Eloisa James, Julia Quinn and Lisa Kleypas. They are definitely my favorites. I am currently reading the Wallflower series by Lisa Kleypas for the third time even though I have some 90 to 100 books in my TBR piles between my Kindle and my bookshelves.
I have a creepy and deep knowledge of Nora Roberts’ trilogies so I often recommend one of those based on the reader’s needs around woo, Ireland, or witchery.
I recommend “Outlander” a bunch because it’s just that good. Or “When Beauty Tamed the Beast.” Also, “Fangirl” for something in this era.
I often recommend ‘Outlander’ to other people because it’s got a little bit for everyone.
It depends so much on what people are looking for. I love Eloisa James’ historicals. Jeaniene Frost for PNRs. I like Jill Shalvis’s Wilder series. Marie Sexton for m/m.
I absolutely love Neanderthal Seeks Human by Penny Reid – my favorite contemporary series by far! It’s quirky and smart and fabulous!
The other series I push on everyone is the Kate Daniels series by Ilona Andrews. I’ve reread every book a million times!
Historicals are my thing and I have this NEED to make all my friends love them as much as I do so I always recommend any book from Sarah Maclean and Courtney Milan ?
(and Tessa and Lorraine and Lisa and Eloisa and Loretta and Julia and Mary….HAHAHA)
Julia Quinn, Eloisa James, or Susan Elizabeth Phillips. All of these authors are fun and smart. It’s almost always a fun read.
Happy Anniversary! I do love a good pot of tea.
for beginners, any Nora Roberts for contemporary and old skool Julie Garwood highlanders for historical 🙂
Thank you for being so fabulous! My favorite place for romance.
Depends on the person, but The Quinn Brothers series by Nora Roberts is a favorite. I’ve also recommended the Anna and Charles book by Patricia Briggs.
I always recommend a Linda Howard, Lisa Kleypas, or Mary Balogh, depending
on the person.
I won’t shut up about Meljean Brook’s books, so I’m always recommending them to people. I also totally got my friend hooked on Sarina’ Bowen’s The Ivy Years series.
I used to recommend Jennifer Crusie like crazy. Now, it depends on what a person is into but Meljean Brook is always my top recc for fantasy readers for me.
My go-to recs for historical are Tessa Dare and Courtney Milan, for erotica Kit Rocha, Charlotte Stein, Cara McKenna and Tiffany Reisz, and for fantasy Karen Marie Moning, Darynda Jones and JR Ward
Ilona Andrews’ Kate Daniels series. I suppose it’s as much fantasy as romance, but holy cow do I love that series, so I’m always recommending it.
Loretta Chase’s Carsingtons and various Nora Roberts
Unfortunately, no one in my life is a romance reader, and I don’t talk to people online much. Though if I were to it’d probably be Courtney Milan’s A Kiss for Midwinter, because I love that story to pieces.
Eloisa James, especially the Desperate Duchess series, and Courtney Milan.
I don’t rec much, though I got my fiance to read Persuasion (he liked it)
I’d always say, if you want a good time, read a Jill Shalvis Lucky Harbor book!
I don’t recommend romance often. But if I do, I generally recommend ones with no explicit sex like Patricia Briggs, Graeme simsion. Personally I love it. But never know how other people will take it. The book depends on the genre the other person is interested in.
Any book by Lisa Kleypas, no doubt! She’s awesome!
Jenny Crusie is my go to “seduction for newbies” author.
As most of my friends are Austen fans I probably suggest Heyer as a gateway, but I’d probably suggest Courtney Milan, Sarah Maclean or C.S Harris (as a gateway stepping stone to my Austen friends who like historical crime)
I like to recommend Just Like Heaven by Julia Quinn, because it is so light and as an awful musician I feel I can relate, it is perfect for dark days. I also often recommend Pride and Prejudice. Here in Germany a lot of people haven’t read it yet and it is a book everyone should read.
Anything by Eloisa James. Love her writing! She has a way of making her characters feel relatable. Also Kasey Michaels’ Romney Marsh series is a good recommendation, especially for those wary of the Romance genre. If you take out the hot and heavy scenes they are still great novels. Fortunately those scenes ARE in there. ????
Romance books by Nora Roberts,Cynthia Eden,Candis Terry,etc… 😀
Depends on the person. Heyer can be good. Recently, I’ve had several people really like Sherry Thomas. I guess it also depends on what I am reading. If I like it, I tell people about it.
I recommend grace burrowes all the time
Depends on the person, really. I got my aunt hooked on Jennifer Crusie with Bet Me and another aunt is now a Loretta Chase fan thanks to Lord of Scoundrels. I’ve got my husband reading Patricia Briggs, Eileen Wilks, Ilona Andrews, and JD Robb.
I recommend Nathalie Gray’s Full Steam Ahead. It’s fun, it has an unconventional heroin, it’s steampunk, I just plain like it. More importantly, I think it’s a great book to get people to shake off their preconceived ideas about what romance is!
I started with Susan Elizabeth Phillips so I recommend her Chicago Stars series.
I tend to recommend a few particular authors depending on what people say they may be into: Lori Foster, Christina Dodd, Teresa Medeiros, Nora Roberts or Lauren Smith
Lori Foster or Rachel Quinn – both funny and wonderful writers
I normally recommend Eloisa James Julia London JuliAnne MacLean Shayla Black Susan Johnson