Back in 2006, I fielded a question for Lovely Salome, better known as Carrie Lofty, asking which Nora Roberts novel she should read first. A sort of precursor to the “Which One First?” feature, done six years ago.
Now that Nora Roberts has written approximately 14,576,469,354.7 books since then, I think it's time to update that list. Another reader is asking for help. Meet Jordan:
I've really loved all the the “What Should I Read Next” of old school romance posts you have done! As a recent convert to the romance genre (Hi, my name is Jordan and I've been a Romance reader for 5 years now. *Hi Jordan*), those have been really helpful since digging through authors who've been publishing for a while is pretty intimidating.
I would love to see more of those, and personally I'd love one for Nora Roberts. I'm a hardcore J.D. Robb fangirl, probably because I slowly migrated from scifi/fantasy and mystery over to romance, but Roberts' more mainstream stuff (contemporary and historical) is just so plentiful – I don't know where to start!
That thread from 2006 still contains some of my favorite Nora Roberts' novels, but there are so many more (SO MANY MORE).
So, which is your favorite? I'm going to make this really hard. REALLY.
You can only name two at the most. TWO. That's it.
Which are your two favorite Nora Roberts novels that you'd recommend to Jordan?
Angels Fall. I loved Reece and how strong she was despite being broken almost to the point where she couldn’t be put back together again. And Brody…Brody Brody Brody. After that, the Key Trilogy.
What they said, but they all forgot Carolina Moon. So I’ll pick that. Carolina Moon and a A Winning Hand 🙂
Really? Only two? GAH. OK, if I must: MONTANA SKY (three love stories in one!) and…and…THE WITNESS.
Honest Illusions – my ultimate favorite
It’s hard to choose what comes next. The “Born in” Trilogy is also pretty awesome. But You’ve gotta love those catagories – I love the families (MacGregors and the Stanisloskis to be specific) but Endings and Beginnings is a terrific standalone. Someone already mentioned Dance of Dreams, that’s also terrific. Look, I’m trying but there is just so much awesomeness where Nora is concerned..
Tears of the Moon (Ardmore Bay Irish trilogy) and Dance on Air (Three Sisters Island Trilogy). I love all six of the books, but these two are my favorite of the six. My first NR book was Without A Trace.
I’m really bad at math, so for my two books, I’m going to say the Quinn Series. I haven’t read all of her books, but appreciate these recs. Thanks!
Montana Sky, no questions. And if I’m only allowed to pick one more, I guess I’ll go with The Villa.
Only two?? Really?? That’s just mean.
Hidden Riches is my absolute favourite Nora and I adore it but it can be dated for a new reader in some aspects. So for a fresher take on her writing I would recommend The Witness which reads like a vintage quintessential Nora Roberts novel.
Gah! That’s hard. Umm. THREE FATES and BLACK HILLS. I’m reading BH right now, so that’s why that one. Though, I frequently re-read all of her books. I’m looking forward to WHISKEY BEACH. 🙂
Jealous of the ARC! So looking forward to that one!
I’ve been reading through the comments, and thinking “yes, that” no, that one… no, that one…
So I’ll say the Quinn books and Blue Smoke.
And yeah, Nora Roberts was my introduction to romance, too. I like her romantic suspense books better than that straight contemps like the Brides quartet and the Inn Boonsboro books (which I felt were rather weak).
Divine Evil is my favorite followed by Montana Sky.
Don’t forget the fourth…..Chesapeake Blue, it’s so good, I weep every time I read the part where Simon says “You SAVED me” and then Cam yells at him.
I love those Quinns.
Hard to pick just 2, but I re-read Homeport at least once a year. Apart from that it’s a tie between the Three Fates and the Tears of the Moon and Dance on Air trilogies.
Holding the Dream and Key of Knowledge – Both of these books are actually book # 2’s in separate trilogies.. but they are books I keep re-reading over and over again. Both of them have “broken spine” because of how often I read them 🙂
Heroes are Byron De Witt and Jordan Hawke (author) heh – 🙂
oh boy, this is so hard!!! Okay, my all time favorites are not classics, I suppose. First, Public Secrets. it takes place over the span of thirty years and is about a group of musicians probably reminiscent of the beattles. Second is The Witness which has evil mafia family, super awesome and geeky yet socially-awkward heroine, and Brooks! Oh Brooks! I hope someone lists some of my other favorites so that I can squee appropriately.
I just recently read Public Secrets for the first time and loved it. I forgot about The Witness, I’m going to have to reread that one soon.
Chesapeake Bay Saga (the 4 Quinn books). Tribute, which was refreshing after several years of weak and formulaic offerings.
Must admit I’m surprised at how many people have mentioned Three Fates, which I find one of the weaker novels. As everyone is saying, tricky to pick just two, but I’ll go with Key of Valor, the third in the Keys trilogy, and Born in Death, even though it makes me feel like a pusher encouraging more addicts :->
Only 2?
1. Montana Sky
2. Honest Illusions
Angels Fall and Tears of the Moon are the ones that I re-read the most.
Only TWO?! Man… Okay, I’m gonna go with two series: Three Sisters Island and the Chesapeake Bay Saga.
Birthright is my absolute favorite followed by Born in Ice.
Blue Smoke and the Chesapeake Bay Series
I can’t pick a favorite Chesapeake Bay Saga book. I didn’t realize how invested I had become in that series until I picked up the last one, read the first page, and started full-on crying because I was so relieved and happy to see Seth show up all grown-up and healthy and safe. Gah. Those books.
“The Witness” is an excellent stand-alone with a truly unique heroine.
I have a real soft spot for Ruth and Nick.
Carnal Innocence and the Lovers and Dreamers Trilogy (which counts as one because I got them all in one volume!!)
boundary line and Best laid plans
I’m going with Carolina Moon – definitely the one I’ve reread the most. But I haven’t dipped too far into the NR backlist, mainly because it’s so daunting to know which one to pick up next that I end up just not picking up any. Looking forward to seeing everyone’s top answers!
How am I supposed to limit it to just two?! Hidden Riches (antiques dealer and ex-cop, how can I resist?) and Honest Illusions (female jewel thief and an escape artist).
First and foremost, Envy. Has a great, twisty, thoroughly inconceivably fun plot. Also really love Public Secrets.
Tears of the Moon, since that was the first NR book I ever read and probably Angels Fall (though the Irish Born trilogy comes very close to the lead (hey, I own the trilogy in one large book, so it counts as only one!)).
Definitely Vision in White. For the other, I’d have to say Born in Ice, especially if you like audiobooks. The narrator is fantastic.
Sea Swept and Three Fates. Boom. Roberts’d.
Tough choices. The Keys Trilogy (magic, quests, romance, goofy dog, huge spooky house – some of my weaknesses) and The MacGregor Brides (my very first Nora Roberts book.
This is super hard. I have it down to four, haha. Definitely High Noon, I love everything about it. And…asdhlhghgalwghihrohg, uhhh, The Witness!
Wow. Nobody mentioned the MacKades! They’re my absolute favorite Noras. I don’t much care for the single title romantic suspense books, but if I absolutely have to pick two titles (as opposed to two trilogies or—what’s a four-volume set called?) I’ll pick Heaven and Earth and The Fall of Shane MacKade. I do love me some geeky genius heroes and heroines, and Nora does them so well.
Thank you for these warnings! Super helpful for some of us.
Only two? That’s just not right.
Since Nora has written in so many subgenres I always ask what other books/authors the reader has liked so I can tailor my recommendation.
Going in cold, I would have to say Northern Lights and Three Fates.
I behaved and stuck with single titles not series or trilogies. That was very difficult to do – lol.
I love so many of her series, especially the Donovan series, but if I have to choose just two books I’ll go for “The Playboy Prince” and “Luring a Lady”