On the second night of Hanukkah, Smart Bitches gave to me: a WiFi Paperwhite so when I read in the dark I can see!
I'm giving away one supah-sexay Wi-Fi Kindle Paperwhite with Special Offers at random to someone in the comments.
Just tell us what book you enjoyed most this past year!
Standard disclaimers apply: I'm not being compensated for this giveaway. Void where prohibited. Must be 18 years of age and open to the possibility of Pajama Jeans to win. Open to international residents.
You have 24 hours to leave your comment, and we'll have a new piece of mayhem each day of Hanukkah. Now, I'm going to figure out how to make a menorah out of nine Paperwhites. Someone pass me the tape.
Tough question. Probably Thoughtless and Effortless by S.C. Stephens.
I think it might be a tie between Darynda Jones Charley Davidson series and Stacia Kane’s Downside Ghost series.
I read a lot this year, but I’m going to stick with an oldie-but-goodie: “Honeymoon Suite” by Lynn Michaels
My favorite book this year was hands-down The Blinding Knife by Brent Weeks. If I were to narrow it down to favorite romance, I think it would be A Notorious Countess Confesses by Julie Anne Long.
Recently I read A Sinister Game because of a recent HaBo. It was so goooooooood! I don’t normally enjoy paranormal romance BUT I loved it! Anyway I have to say it was the best because it was extremely memorable. Thanks!
One outside the romance realm – Dark Universe by Daniel F Galouye.
I think my favorite was All Men of Genius.
So many to choose from! I suppose I will go with a recent one – Room at the Inn by Ruthie Knox. Loved it.
I can never pick “a” favorite, but here’s ‘some’ of this year’s faves: There were three series I compulsively devoured this year: Sierra Dean’s Secret McQueen, Gini Koch’s Alien/Kitty Katt, and Jennifer Estep’s Elemental Assassin. I also loved Mira Grant’s Blackout, Devon Monk’s Magic For a Price and Courtney Milan’s The Governess Affair.
A Wise Man’s Fear, Patrick Rothfuss.
Oh, so many possibilities…… maybe Gabaldon’s The Scottish Prisoner? But so many others are a close second 😉
Its so hard to pick just one, but I really enjoyed Tessa Dare’s A Night to Surrender
There were so many good books this year! One of my favorites is Defying the Prince by Sarah Morgan
The Recruit by Monica McCarty.
so many books, so hard to choose – I am really enjoying the Iron Druid Chronicles by Kevin Hearne, and Cold Days by Jim Butcher may be the best Harry Dresden to date. On the romance side, I finally read Gaelen Foley’s Hellfire series and have enjoyed the Black Knights Inc by Julie Ann Walker. As always thanks for your website, reviews and fab contests! Happy Hanukkah!
Thankfully I can go over on my calibre and see which books I’ve read in the last year—otherwise I’d have no recollection since I read 3 books a week (My name is Yaara, and I’m addicted to books.)
Hmm, it’s a toss up between Seanan McGuire’s October Daye books, and Stacia Kane’s Downside books. I discovered them both this year and fell in love.
I enjoyed Stacia Kane’s 2 book release this summer. Sacrificial Magic, Chasing Magic.
Lots of possibilities, but I think it would be Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor.
Cry Wolf by Patricia Briggs. I actually listened to it and didn’t really care for the voice, but loved the story.
Ilona Andrew’s entire Kate Daniels series. I read every novel, novella, and spin-off novel this year and was crazy about them all.
I read Oracle Moon by Thea Harrison and I liked it much more than I originally expected.
I finally read the Kate Daniels and tore through them in like 3 days, so probably those.
This is very hard, I guess my favorite book is any out of The Black Dagger Brotherhood series. They are all such flawed but beautiful characters!!
Believing the Lie by Elizabeth George. I read a LOT of men romances and a FEW great books outside the genre.
I’ve been enjoying the Kowalski’s, the KGI series, and the Lucky Harbor series. I can’t really pick a favorite! And I know I’m missing more.
I’m loving the Mistress of Rome series…
The Bronze Horseman by Paullina Simons. It was epic and one of my most romantic reads ever. And everything Kristen Ashley has written. I am so glad to have discovered her books this year.
I think picking my favorite for the year is impossible. How about ‘the one from the last few months that’s sticking in my head the most’? (Admitedly, a bit more of a mouthful…) That one would be ‘Double Blind’ by Heidi Cullinan. (Horrible cover, horrible synopsis, great book.)
I really enjoyed Tessa Dare’s A Lady By Midnight. I like Jill Shalvis & Shannon Stacey contemporaries too.
My favorite book from this year was definitely Bitterblue. AMAZING!
Fiction: I’d say Code Name Verity, which is a WWII-set YA that I’ve been happy to see on a lot of year-end best-of lists. It had me *weeping* on the subway, which isn’t that hard to do, but it took it to a new level. Nonfic: Caitlin Moran’s How to Be a Woman.
Best book I read this year was easily Elizabeth Wein’s Code Name Verity. One of those books where after you finish it, you’re only able to garble incoherently for a while.
I read all of Tessa Dares Spindle Cove series and just loved them! Looking forward to hitting her back list this new year!
I loved Jenny Lawson’s Lets Pretend this Never Happened. Got so many great laughs from it. I think my favorite book this year was John Green ‘s The Fault in our Stars. Touching beautiful story.
I have to pick ONE? No way, just looking through the comments makes me remember all the great books I’ve read this year. The Magic Circus was really amazing, and so was A Lady Awakened, and Ready Player One. And a recent read, The Dog Stars, has stayed with me in a way I would’t have predicted.
This has been such a chaotic year for me it’s hard to remember what I’ve read (which wasn’t much) but the one that really blew me away (and my kids too) was Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding. Highly recommended to any and all Browncoats out there!! It’s like a Firefly episode written by Spider Robinson…
Magic Slays by Ilona Andrews. I read most of the series last fall, and loved it so much that I saved the last one for Christmas, but ended up reading it early January this year.
So hard to pick just one book that I enjoyed this past year so if I had to pick just one – I think Eona by Alison Goodman. Happy Hannukah.
I went on a “YA Bender” this year and I’m going to have to go with, The Diviners by Libba Bray.
I really enjoyed Court Appointed by Annemarie McKenna