If you're in the US, it's a four-day weekend, unless you're in the US AND located in western Pennsylvania, where I grew up. Then you might also have Monday off because it's the first day of deer season. I had off school when I was a kid, anyway, and was all afronted when I had to go to work the Monday after Thanksgiving weekend. Don't you people know it's the first day of deer hunting season and we should all be home reading books?!
Anyway. Sometimes I think vacation reading comes with a lot of pressure. The books must be good, if I save them for vacation! But then, I'm also surrounded by a lot of (very loud)(omg)(seriously) family for most of the weekend, and tend to grab my Kindle and go hide in a closet for an hour to read. And at that point, I'm so desperate for silence I could be reading a digitized version of my scanner's instruction manual written, and it'd be the Bestest Thingest Everest.
So what's on your reading schedule for this weekend? Long weekend or ordinary weekend, there must be some reading, right? Are you saving something special for long trips and traveling, or are you hiding in a closet with me to escape the noise? Whatcha reading?
Wow, just fell in love with Loretta Chase! Almost done with “Lord of Scoundrels” and have “Captives of the Night” and “The Last Hellion” to read on my ereader.
If anyone has a suggestion for Sarah Mayberry fans, I also want to know! She is my top autobuy for category, and can’t find anyone else in category that comes close.
In the middle of Willig’s “The Garden Intrigue.” Enjoying seeing the true Augustus after having him as a minor character in other books. Also have Showalter’s “The Darkets Seduction” in process but keep setting it aside. After waiting for these two characters’ story for several books, I’m finding myself bored by their mooning mopiness and self-loathing. Clobbering Time had better start soon to wake this story up.
I have a fat pile of library TBRs, including the latest from Liz Carlyle, the second and third “Edge” books from Ilona Andrews, a MaryJanice Davidson werewolf/vampire crossover, an old Eloisa James, and the latest Feehan in the Sea Haven line. Not much time to read lately, the kids had the whole week off and I kept them busy to keep them from making me insane.
I’ve been reading the Pennyroyal green series by Julie Ann Long. I started with Genevieve’s story because of the book club reading here. I loved it! As a consequence i bought three of the other pennyroyal green books. I just finished Colin Everseas’ story, The Perils of Pleasure and i’m now on Miles Redmund’s story, Like No Other Love. I found Colin’s story hard to get into, but eventually I did get into it and enjoyed it. I’m quite liking Miles’ story.
Reading When Lightning Strikes by Brenda Novak. I am really enjoying it so far. I have been in a bit of a reading slump and am hoping to get the books I wanted to have done by the end of the year. I might have to stop going outside and watching tv to do that though. lol
Highly recommend Ruthie Knox if you like those authors.
As usual I have two going at once—ok, three. I’m reading and loving Thea Harrison’s Lord’s Fall on the Nook, and during intense knitting sessions (it being Ye Olde Christmas Craft Season) I’m listening to an oldie-but-goodie, Stephanie Laurens’ Devil’s Bride, on audiobook. Devil’s Bride is a total hoot—Simon Prebble reads it as if it’s Great Literature, and the voice he does for Devil is a growly kind of English Humphrey Bogart—as if Devil is perpetually talking around a cigar. Fabulous! I’m also listening to Moby Dick in the car, in small doses, as I can—I’ll probably have it done sometime in the next two years. . .
I love Ruthie Knox – how I wish she had more books out!
Wow, you got it early?!?! How is it?
I read the book club book Season for Surrender and quite enjoyed it! Looking forward to hearing how everybody else enjoyed it. And if you haven’t read Night Circus yet IT IS AN ABSOLUTE MUST! Finished it. Loved it.
I’m also reading Cronin, but the apocalyptic “The Passage”. It’s riveting, but it’s super thick.
Thick enough I have to come up for air and I interrupted it for a day to read Matthew Quick’s “The Silver Lining’s Playbook”. And I highly recommend that, by the way. It’s rather a romance, from the POV of a highly likable bipolar guy. And it’s veeeeerrrrrrrrrryyyyyyyyyy different than the movie, way more. Just more.
Also, I never pictured Bradley Cooper. Or Jennifer Lawrence, though I can deal with her.
Because, in the book, while Pat is described as 34 and muscular and fit, he describes himself as not being particularly attractive. So, I always pictured a non-traditionally handsome kind of guy, not a GRAH (generally recognized as hot). More like a lunk. Like a Liev Shreiber (though he may now be GRAH).
Anyway, the only reason I had a problem with Jennifer Lawrence is because in the book Tiffany is a couple years older than Pat. They don’t say exactly. So, she should be anywhere from 34-38. Jennifer Lawrence is 22 and she looks it. Bradley Cooper is about to be 38 (just looked it up) so he’s right.
And, ew, 38 and 22 making a romantic movie?
Now, Pat does think she’s beautiful, so having a beautiful woman for Tiffany is fine. And for Nikki. Both women are supposed to be beautiful.
Anyway, the movie is cute but it’s a lot shallower than the book because it doesn’t have a choice. The book is 90% in Pat’s head. That sounds boring, but it’s not. It’s a good read. Go read the first few chapters on Amazon and see for yourself. There are some things that happen in the movie that will make a whole lot more sense when you see them in the book.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T…
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T…
Anyway, that’s what I read. Because “The Passage” has 912 pages (in the paperback). I think it counts as 3 regular books…I’m about halfway through it.
I just finished reading The Hobbit, because
winter is comingerm, I mean the movie. Yeah, that thing. I’m also still slogging my way through a historical non-fiction on Queen Isabella, because I’m determined to read the entire Alison Weir catalog in order this time.Just read “Snowball in Hell”. Thank you liz for the tip! That was incredibly moving, so well written and full of an anguish that makes the ending sweet. Hands down the best romance I’ve read this year.
I am reading Libriomancer by Jim C. Hines. It is very good, esp. the world building. Characterizations could use a few more words, but it I am really enjoying the book! Taking it slow, savoring it. Cause I got nothing else to read after this…
After Thanksgiving we joined friends at the beach (Yay for the beach!) and I brought along the new J.K. Rowling, The Casual Vacancy. I’m still reading it, and it’s engrossing. I don’t think people will doubt whether Rowling can write a novel for grown-ups after this.
I absolutely devoured the “Hope” series by Feintuch in the mid 1990’s. But I agree that Nicky was an agnsty dude. And I have just absconded with the word agnsty.
I just checked-out night Circus from the library. Can’t wait!
I would just like to say, to everyone who recommended the Vorkosigan Saga in previous ‘what are you reading’ threads: THANK YOU!
I just finished Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance and loved seeing Ivan’s story.
I loved how Ryder had his radio tuned to Lady GaGa. Sure. He’s a GaGa type all right. Took me right out of the story. The ghost was a little meh but I thougvht the proposal was sweet and in character. But yeah, she’s loosing me, too.
Mariana was good. I don’t love it as much as Winter Sea or the Rose Garden, but it’s a lovely read all the same. 🙂
I remember telling my college roommate from Connecticut in our freshman year (this was about a million years ago, it’s a miracle I remember) that I’d always been off school on the Monday after Thanksgiving for hunting season. She’d never heard of such a thing and I thought that everybody everywhere was off that day! Ja git yer deer?
I saw Lincoln last weekend and it was a great movie, so I started Doris Kerns Goodwin’s A Team of Rivals. Really enjoying it so far.
Have you gotten to the poncho crafted from the whale penis yet? Personal favorite. I got to class the next day, and everyone was all “Did you read that? Did it mean what I thought it meant?” but trying not to actually say it because if you just shouted “PENIS PONCHO? WTF?” Then people would think you were totally nuts if you *somehow* misinterpreted what was going on.
Me too – stopping after the first few Feintuch Hope books I mean – they got a bit indulgent after a while. Except for Children of Hope. That one got to me.
My kids looked at me like I was crazy when I was reading her Twenties Girl. I howled through so many of her descriptions. Bought Got Your Number the day it came out in hardcover and loved it.
I’m a little late to the discussion, but I’m reading The Black Count by Tom Reiss about Alex Dumas (the author’s father, on whom many of his novels were based). It’s fantastic!