It's the last day of Hanukkah, and the last day of our week of giveaways. WOO! Are you a little overwhelmed by the nonstop partay? I am!
The final gift I have for you is an 8GB black iPod Touch, suitable for reading many, many things, like books! Yay books!
To enter, just leave a comment and tell me the best book you read this year. Easy, huh? Just one book. Heh heh. If you're like me, this type of question makes your brain go all jittery.
No, it does not have to have been published in 2011. It could be from 1911 if you'd like, or earlier!
Standard disclaimers apply: I am not being compensated for this giveaway. In other words, I have not been paid (*snrk*) an 'insertion fee' (splutter) for this promotion. (Oh, gosh, few things make me snortlaugh like the term “insertion fee.”) Your mileage may vary. Void where prohibited. Open to those 18 years of age and older driving tractor trailers with the windows down. International entries welcome. Word hard at what you do and be kind.
So let's build an almighty best-of list, and share the good reading we've enjoyed. Happy Hanukkah, and Happy Holidays to everyone!
I think I would have to say it’s a tie between Kiss of Snow and Archangel’s Blade by Nalini Singh. At least that’s my pick right now 🙂
I loved Room! I think that is my most recommend to others book of 2012.
Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan – made me laugh and made me cry, sometimes at the same time.
PLEASURE UNBOUND by Larissa Ione
Iron Duke by Meljean Brook. I’ve read it more than once this year, and might pick it up to read again soon…
I read the first Kate Daniels book, Magic Bites, this year and since then I have read every one in the series!
Maybe it’s because I can’t remember what I’d read at the beginning of the year, but I have to say I’ve ended 2011 as a total Connie Willis convert. I don’t think I giggled as much reading anything else all year as I have in the past week or so reading “All Seated on the Ground” and “Spice Pogrom” and “Miracle”… so thank you for the recommendation! 🙂
joanna bourne’s the black hawk was one of my top 3 books released in 2011. I thought it was great.
A.K.A. Goddess by Evelyn Vaughn.
World War Z by Max Brooks. Or maybe Kushiel’s Scion by Jacqueline Carey. Or…
Silk is for Seduction by Loretta Chase
I had a lousy year of reading—I was busy with other things, and out of nowhere, my interest in historical romances just DIED. So the best book I read this year…I’m not sure. Probably Treachery in Death by J.D. Robb.
The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch – fabulous sci-fi/fantasy steampunk caper tale.
I did a reread of Candice Herns In the Thrill of the Night. I really adore Adam.
Oh dear. I don’t *remember* what I read at the beginning of 2011. Georgette Heyer’s Devil’s Cub, maybe. Or Joanna Bourne’s newest two books. Or King Lear. I read King Lear a couple times every year, and it is still amazing.
I will say River Marked by Patricia Briggs for my One this year. But there were so many good ones! And I am getting great ideas for new reading from these comments! Yay! 🙂
Happy Holidays!
I think the best books I’ve read this year are The Iron Duke and Heart of Steel by Meljean Brook. I just love the world she has created.
Beowulf, by Stephan Grundy.
City of Veils by Zoe Ferraris. Thinking about it, still, after almost a year.
I’m with you, Elizabeth, but I would have to vote the other way. TREACHERY IN DEATH left me emotionally stunned but NEW YORK TO DALLAS was a dang close second!
I have to go with TREACHERY IN DEATH with a close second of NEW YORK TO DALLAS. While Robb’s series can be uneven, these last two entries reminded me why I love this series like damn and whoah!
The book that sticks out for me most is Beautiful Disaster by Jessica McGuire. I read it a few months ago and still think about it. I may have to go back and reread it now.
That would be Supergods by Grant Morrison
I’ve recently begun delving into my TBR pile and loved The Devil in Winter by Lisa Kleypas.
The best book I read was Anne Bishop’s Shalador’s Lady
I’m going to go with “The Black Hawk” as well. I read it just recently and blazed right through it. Very good book.
The Iron Duke by Meljean Brook and Marrying the Captain by Carla Kelly. They aren’t new but they give me the warm fuzzies when I reread them.
I started making my way through the psy-changeling books by nalini singh. I loved caressed by ice. It was my fav of the year.
“Tortall and Other Lands: A Collection of Tales” by Tamora Pierce as of right now, although I’m a little more than half done “Mastiff” (also by her), which is definitely shaping up to my actual book of the year. Three-dimensional characters, an extremely well thought-out world, a solid plot, and what’s shaping up to be an adorable romance, all in one brick of a book. Love it.
The very best book? Holy rat farts, that’s tough! I’m going to go with “The Forgotten Garden” by Kate Morton.
mmmm…. hard to say I would have to choose mmmm….. Dark Prince by Christine Feehan and The Buttler did it by Kasey Michaels.
It’s a toss-up between New York to Dallas by J.D. Robb and Slow Heat by Jill Shalvis.
Anything by Maya Banks, all her books are on my keeper shelves.
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese. I fell in love with Ghosh, the hero.
Pick one book, that is hard! Archangel’s Blade by Nalini Singh because I love Dmitri’s character.
I really enjoyed The Violets of March.
I just finished “Sarah’s Key”, which was one of the most interesting and heartbreaking books I’ve read in a long time. A far cry from my usual HEAs…
Gosh, there is a lot, but the one that popped in my mind first was Follow My Lead by Kate Noble.
Like my husband’s beloved Uncle Joe, whose favorite dish was always what you’d just fed him, my favorite book is usually the last one I read. So I’ll go with the book that, as soon as I finished it, I immediately reread certain sections. That would be Kim Harrison’s Pale Demon. In years past, the only other books I’ve done that with are Devil’s Cub, These Old Shades, The Grand Sophy (sorry, Sarah), and Gaudy Night.
My favorite book (as in the one that got the most rereads) was a YA – “If I Die” by Rachel Vincent.
My favorite romance of the year was my twice-yearly reread of “Stronger Than Magic” by Heather Cullman. None of the romances I was so looking forward to this year (Nalini Singh: I’m looking at you and that piece-of-letdown that was Hawk and Sienna’s story) were as good as I was hoping.