It's the last day of Hanukkah, and the last day of our week of giveaways. WOO! Are you a little overwhelmed by the nonstop partay? I am!
The final gift I have for you is an 8GB black iPod Touch, suitable for reading many, many things, like books! Yay books!
To enter, just leave a comment and tell me the best book you read this year. Easy, huh? Just one book. Heh heh. If you're like me, this type of question makes your brain go all jittery.
No, it does not have to have been published in 2011. It could be from 1911 if you'd like, or earlier!
Standard disclaimers apply: I am not being compensated for this giveaway. In other words, I have not been paid (*snrk*) an 'insertion fee' (splutter) for this promotion. (Oh, gosh, few things make me snortlaugh like the term “insertion fee.”) Your mileage may vary. Void where prohibited. Open to those 18 years of age and older driving tractor trailers with the windows down. International entries welcome. Word hard at what you do and be kind.
So let's build an almighty best-of list, and share the good reading we've enjoyed. Happy Hanukkah, and Happy Holidays to everyone!
The Orphan’s Tales by Catherynne M. Valente. I HIGHLY encourage it-such wonderful, intricate, and evocative storytelling.
It’s very difficult to pick just one. I read some great books by some great authors this year. I’ll go with Jennifer Ashley’s The Madness of Lord Ian Mackenzie. New to me this year and I adored the whole series.
Elizabeth Hoyt’s Maiden Lane series and Joanna Bourne’s Spymaster series are absolutely brilliant too.
I loved “The Secrets Between Us” by Louise Douglas. Her hero, the brooding, secretive Alex was soooooooo hot!
It is so hard to pick just one, but I think it would be Bad Boys Do by Victoria Dahl.
“Professory Moriarty: The Hound of the D’Ubervilles” by Kim Newman.
It touched not only my deep love of Sherlock Holmes, but also my soft spot for rogueish characters. Awesome storylines for added bonus.
I must go with R oom by Emma Donaghue cos it was creepy and so good
wow, I like your post it’s a mindblowing post and I hope you will be post more. Packers and Movers Kolkata.
it’s a amazing post for the reson of good lack of information has your article I like it so much. Packers and Movers Faridabad.
Nalini Singh’s KISS OF SNOW.
It has to be Kiss of Snow by Nalini Singh. I love me some Hawke!
Ash by Ilsa J. Bick ‘cause I love a good zombie story.
Bah – just one!! I’ll give you a couple – SEP’s Call me irresistible for its gutsy heroine, Any Man of Mine for its jerky but gorgeous hero, Jane Eyre which I reread after 20 years and it blew my mind, North and South which made me ponder why Mr Thornton isn’t mentioned as often as Mr. Darcy, and Game of Thrones which I’ve come to a bit late in the game and haven’t even gotten halfway through, but am finding so gripping with such fascinating characters that it’s also on my list. I’ll have you know that once I sign off this post I’m going to remember seven or eight others that I could add to this list. One book mumble, grumble, mumble????
I’m not sure about ‘best’, but the book with the most meaning to me, was Isobelle Carmody’s ‘The Sending’. I’ve been following that series since 1993 and it owns part of me.
OMG. This is hard, I have hit the erase key 6 times. I just read Don’t Mess With Texas by Christie Craig and loved it, but Jill Shalvis has a great veterinary series that it so much fun.
I believe one of the best books I have read are the ” Immortal Instruments” series by Cassandra Clare.
Dreamfever – Karen Marie Moning. Ended up reading the whole series.
I enjoyed reading the series of the ” Immortal Instruments” by Cassandra Clare, both series, the one situated in past and the one playing out in our future time. Excellent reading.
There have been a lot of great books, but Warped, by Maurissa Guibord, is a stand out. I don’t usually read YA books, but I really loved this one.
I am totally hooked on Julia Spencer Flemming – Thanks to Sarah’s rec. I loved “One Was A Soldier”
just one?!?!
I read Kim by Rudyard Kipling for the first time during the summer and I really enjoyed it.
Also, Lisa Kleypas’ Wallflower series was great! I can’t believe I only read them now..
Master of the Mountain by Cherise Sinclair….it completely blew away all my misconceptions about erotic BDSM novels and I totally glommed Ms. Sinclair’s backlist after reading it 😉
Water for Elephants was the first book I read in 2011 and I absolutely loved it. It was a beautiful story really well written. Another surprise for me though was The Night Circus. It’s the type of book you either love or don’t and I loved it.
I glommed hard this year to Susan Wiggs’ backlist, but the best book I read this year was Jacqueline Carey’s Naamah’s Blessing, apparently the last of the Terre d’Ange series. One non-fiction book stands out: Allison Carey’s On the Margins of Citizenship, about the history of the intellectual disability rights movement and changing social perceptions of intellectual disability. (And it’s even available as an e-book!)
Stieg Larsson’s Trilogy: THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE and THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS NEST
ONE book? Impossible! But I’ll go with Ilona Andrews On the Edge because I loved it. (And I’ll sneak in Tamora Pierce’s Mastiff – because Pierce stomped on my heart with hobnailed boots in that one, and made me shriek “Noooooo!” at the book. That’s compelling writing, you must admit.)
“The Lady Flees Her Lord” by Michele Young was the best “sexy” book I have read this year ! Holy moley the GETTIN’ DOWN TO BUSINESS scenes would melt even the frostiest of frigid bitches !
‘The Forbidden Rose’ by Joanna Bourne – though it was a close thing with several other of the books I read this year! Very hard choice but that was my favourite.
My sisters tied me down and forced me to read Karen Marie Moning’s Fever Series. While they might not be the best books I’ve read this year, they were definitely the most addicting with staying power like whoa!
I just finished Austenland by Shannon Hale and really enjoyed it. (I’ve read 125 books this year so it’s hard to choose a favorite. Or remember them all.)
The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach. It’s not really about baseball!
For sheer fun, Ready Player One by Ernest Cline.
How to choose…
Guy Gavriel Kay’s “The Lion of Al-Rassan” was utterly wonderful, and was my best re-read of the year. The best new-to-me read was Julie Anne Long’s “What I Did for a Duke”.
The Iron Duke by Meljean Brook. All these favorites are giving me ideas. At least the ones I haven’t read.
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss. It’s got everything going for it: murdered family, life on the street, a quest for knowledge and revenge, magic school, magic school bullies, and some unrequited love. What more could you want! 🙂
I think my favorite was Sea Change by Darlene Marshall.
Best? Well, like Spandau Ballet and this certain other boy band, I know this much is true: Dark Lover (read for the first time in Jan. 2011) was the beginning of a whole lot of sunflower seed crackin’.
I can only pick one????
The Space Between by Brenna Yovanoff
It’s gotta be The Help by Kathryn Stockett.
Genesis—The Beginning of Desire by Avivah Gottlieb Zornberg. I wasn’t mentally ready to focus on it when I first bought it, but this year I tackled it. It was rather like eating an elephant. If you start with small bites, eventually you get down to the bones.
The Black Hawk by Joanna Bourne. She has become one of my favorites.