A Special Smart Bitch Message to the Guys On the Internet.
If you’re still hunting for the perfect Valentine’s Day gift, and you’re on a budget, worry no more.
All you need is a romance novel. No, really. Buy Her a Romance.
Giving your wife or girlfriend a romance, coupled with wine, warm socks, bubble bath or even a coupon for a few hours of time to read is The Perfect Gift. Women love any gift that contains the following commodities: fewer worries, more time, utter relaxation, and total happiness. Lucky for you and your budget, romances contain all of that and more. Buying her a romance novel sends a very simple message: I want you to relax and enjoy time to yourself. I want you to be happy. A romance novel as a gift says to her that it’s okay to enjoy yourself.
In football terms, that kind of powerhouse gift is an interception returned 90 yards for a touchdown. A grand slam. An open net in sudden death overtime. It is made of win.
So which one to choose? I can help. Based on your wife or girlfriends’ interests, I and the Bitchery can give you some title ideas, and you’re off to the bookstore. From women who are adventurous and love action films to chicks who dig fine dining and dirty jokes, there’s a romance novel for every interest. All your shopping can be accomplished in record time, and giving the gift of time, quiet, relaxation and a happy ending makes you a hero in every respect. Give her a romance. She’ll respect you in the morning.
Note to Bitchery Members: Hook me up with your suggestions of romances currently in stores that you’d give as gifts, and let me know the ideal gift recipient who would like that book. I’ll add it to the Buy Her a Romance store.
Historical: Scandal by Carolyn Jewell.
Fantasy/Adventure: Kushiel’s Dart by Jaqueline Carey, Nightkeepers and Dawnkeepers by Jessica Andersen, Sunshine (new pretty trade paperback release) or Chalice by Robin McKinley.
In a perfect world everyone would have on their shelves:
(1) These Old Shades, The Corinthian, The Grand Sophy, and The Masqueraders by Heyer
(2) Komarr and A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold (yes, it’s scifi, but it’s assuredly romantic)
But to return to more traditional categories:
…for the woman who wants their women characters to be brilliant at something, not perfect, self-aware, and their men to worship the ground they walk on in the end:
Mr. Impossible, by Loretta Chase
Breathing Room, by Susan Elizabeth Philips
The Spymaster’s Lady, by Joanna Bourne
…for the lady who likes their fictional relationships to be filled with secrets, conflicts, and drama queens (both male and female):
Captain Jack’s Woman, by Stephanie Laurens
Ain’t She Sweet?, by Susan Elizabeth Phillips
…for the folks who like Beauty and the Beast/Cinderella w a twist – a beauty whose talents are unappreciated and a metaphorical beast who is much smarter (and nicer, and sexier) than he initially looks:
Sunshine, by Robin McKinley
The Hob’s Bargin, by Patricia Briggs
Bet Me by Jennifer Cruise
..and for smut! with some character development
A Fine Passion, by Stephanie Laurens
My Lady Notorious, by Jo Beverly
The Pillow Boy of the Lady Onogoro, by Alison Fell (probably in lit, utterly x-rated)
Just a couple quick suggestions from recent reads or re-reads:
Historicals:
For women who might have a more literary bent & like it hot:
Joanna Bourne, Spymaster’s Lady (already at the store, I see)
Julie Anne Long, Perils of Pleasure
Carolyn Jewel, Scandal
Elizabeth Hoyt, The Raven Prince
Urban Fantasy / Vampire:
Funny, smart, moments of searing heat: Could describe your woman or the book.
Wicked Game, by Jeri Smith-Ready.
Bedeviled by Maureen Child for the fantasy/paranormal lover with a wicked sense of humor.
Homicide in Hardcover by Kate Carlisle, for the cozy, literary sort who enjoys cleverness.
Though it’s an older release, Andrea Picken’s The Spy Wore Silk, and the two follow-on books, for those lovers of the Regency who want a bit more humor and, granted, a little implausibility to the plot, but her heroines are definitely feisty.
My Valentine’s Day gift isn’t being released until the 24th *pout* – Jennifer Lyon’s Blood Magic. I can’t wait to get my hands on it, though!
Eep? Is there some reason the italics won’t turn off? (tries a coding trick to see if it works….) Okay…weird. I edited my post above and the italics corrected. SBTB must have gremlins. Since my coding trick didn’t work, let’s see if editing does….and it did!
Historical Light: “So Enchanting” by Connie Brockway
Historical Heavy: “Tempt the Devil” by Anna Campbell
For someone who likes sweet and sexy contemporaries with no suspense elements, I’d recommend Nora Roberts’ Irish trilogy.
Christina Dodd’s In My Wildest Dreams is a good historical based on a Sabrina-style plot. I’d also recommend My Fair Temptress, which is based on the plot elements of The Scarlett Pimpernel. Both are fairly explicit, as I recall.
Silver James—I’m blaming the poll!!
Contemporary- Too Good To Be True by Kristan Higgins
Paranormal – Halfway to the Grave (book 1, vamps) by
Jeaniene Frost
–Stray (book 1, werecats) by Rachel Vincent
Another vote for Kushiel’s Dart!
Victoria Dahl’s “Talk Me Down”
Linda Lael Miller’s “MCKETTRICK SERIES”
“Virgin River” books by Robin Carr
I just bought a few girlfriends romance novels (instead of chocolates) for v-day. Great idea!
Another vote for for a contemporary romance on
Victoria Dahl (talk me down) and Kristan Higgins (too good to be true)
for romantic suspense (with hottie military BOI’s) I’d suggest Cindy Gerard’s black ops series- show no mercy, take no prisoners, and whisper no lies
I’m sure I have more. If I can think I’ll come back and add in. Great list!
For the girl who always wanted to be a super hero (or just hook up with one)
Karma Girl by Jennifer Estep
I’d say Beauty by Robin McKinley, The Changeling Sea by Patricia McKillip, Twilight (because even if I personally am not a fan, there are pretty good odds that she will be), and anything by Nora Roberts.
Liz Carlyle’s new book is out (Tempted All Night), and she’s always a fun read.
For emotional drama, Laura Kinsale’s Flowers From the Storm.
For fantasy, Jacqueline Carey’s Kushiel’s Dart and Audrey Niffenegger’s The Time Traveler’s Wife.
For science fiction, Shards of Honor and Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold (I love Miles, but Cordelia and Aral are simply pure awesome!).
For medieval romances, try an older one—Elizabeth Chadwick’s The Wild Hunt. Bonus points for historical accuracy and the use of Welsh.
And with An Echo in the Bone due out in September, why not get someone started on the time-traveling Scottish crack that is Diana Gabaldon’s Outlander series? She’ll thank you later!
My favorite right now is ‘The Compass Rose” by Gail Dayton. It has great characters, magic, female-run armies, and great love scenes. It reminds me a little of a grown-up version of the Tamora Pierce series I loved as a tween, “Song of the Lioness.”
Fun Contemporaries:
Born in Fire – Roberts
Born in Ice – Roberts
Born in Shame – Roberts
Cutting Loose – Susan Anderson
Montana Creeds: Logan – Linda Lael Miller
Romantic Suspense:
Forbidden Stranger – Marilyn Pappano
The Missing – Shiloh Walker (don’t tell her I liked it or I’ll never hear the end of it
)
Any Suzanne Brockmann titles
Start with the first three J. D. Robb, Eve and Roarke books. Very romatic.
Kristan Higgins’s Catch Of The Day.
Robyn Carr’s Virgin River Series
Debbie Macomber’s Cedar Cove Series.
Linda Lael Miller’s Mckettrick and connected series.
I just read Finders Keepers by Linnea Sinclair (I think the rec came one of the Bitchery). Solid A! Sci-fi.
Oh, what fun. Trying to think of ones that haven’t been mentioned before:
For sf readers, Bujold is great, but Lee & Miller’s LOCAL CUSTOM is pure lush romance. Plus, it’s the only time I’ve ever read the “Secret Baby” plot device without it being the slightest bit stupid. Or, if they want a bit more steam, Catherine Asaro’s Skolian Empire series—PRIMARY INVERSION has a fabulous kick-ass heroine, and LAST HAWK has the most alpha of alpha males.
An additional thought for fantasy—McKinley’s DEERSKIN has a heartrending storyline, and a thoroughly appealing heroine and offball hero. And the Best Dogs Ever.
Historical—Anything by Loretta Chase, although I have a fondness for her early Regencies. Also Eva Ibbotsen—an astonishing writer, with rich, complex characters. (MADENSKY SQUARE is my favorite, but that isn’t really a “romance”, so…) And Patricia Gaffney’s CROOKED HEARTS, because it is so hysterically funny and over the top.
Contemporary—Teresa Medeiros is best known for her historicals, and they are wonderful, but my favorites are still her two (slightly) paranormal contemporaries—BREATH OF MAGIC and TOUCH OF ENCHANTMENT. Silly, even goofy, but so fun—perfect bubblebath books.
Okay, thats more than enough.
I just found Howling at the Moon by Karen MacInerney. I thought it was a very nice surprise. I really enjoyed it and ran out to get the second one On the Prowl. *pout* Now I have to wait for summer for the next one.
Lord of Scoundrels – Loretta Chase
Your Scandalous Ways – Loretta Chase
Flat Out Sexy – Erin McCarthy (contemporary, NASCAR – but Holy Cow I liked it!)
Bet Me – Jennifer Cruise (contemporary, funny)
Any of the Royal trilogy by MaryJanice Davidson (not sure what the category is for “contemporary, if Alaska was a country with it’s own royal family”) (may be a bit hard to find)
Paranormal – I’d go with Kresley Cole or Alexandra Ivy
I’ll second Diana Gabaldon’s Outlander series. Definite historical crack.
Oh, and speaking of crack: Dark Lover for the woman who loves things that go bhump in the night.
For the woman who enjoys something light: Bet Me by Jennifer Crusie, See Jane Score by Rachel Gibson, and One For the Money by Janet Evanovich (don’t know if I’d classify her as romance, but it works for me).
For a sweet romance I always think of Julie Garwood’s “Honor’s Splendour” a old one… but when I think of it my heart just pitter pats. In fact, I am going to my bookshelf to find it for a valentine weekend read. Thanks for making me think SB’s
I forgot to mention Susan Donovan. Her older Take a Chance On Me and The Kept Woman. Her newest, The Girl Most Likely….