While I was pregnant I didn’t have 2 hours to spare to sit and watch a movie. Now I’m home, on painkillers, and forced by my sexy new incision to spend a good amount of time sitting. Since Baba O’Riley likes to sit with me, it’s not bad, but let me be honest: as usual I have 900 channels and there’s nothing on. And the percocet makes it difficult for me to read and pay attention. I either end up staring at the words blankly or I pass out.
So, while I’m recovering, I figure I’ll watch some movies. But I don’t think I’ve watched a movie in 2 years – so I am at a loss. What’s your recommendation for romantic films (on the comedic side please – I am wickedly hormonal after all) that you’ve enjoyed?
oh yes, the Hurt/Gainsbourg Jane Eyre is one of my favorites.
Love, Actually is the perfect romantic compliment to percoset and hormones.
(spam blocker is but. *teehee* butt)
My two cents?
When Harry Met Sally
The Baxter
I just love me those slowburn love stories.
“About Adam”
Indie Irish production in which Stuart Townsend plays the same man seen through the eyes of three different sisters and one brother – all completely different characters. Kate Hudson in a very early role as the sister he actually marries (he also sleeps with the other 3).
Stuart Townsend…le sigh…
Under the Tuscan Sun and Must Love Dogs, both starring Diane Lane. MLD also stars John Cusak, if you’re into him.
It’s a rare romantic comedy that doesn’t have poignant moments, but I’ll second:
Love Actually
Amelie
50 First Dates
Shirley Valentine
And add:
Still Breathing …with Brendan Fraser. An overlooked gem. The men in his family have visions of their true love and go out to find them. She long ago lost any belief in love and makes her money conning jerks.
http://tinyurl.com/2llrrs
(Warning: movie music and video clip start playing simultaneously)
Y’all are so awesome. I read this thread while populating a Netflix queue- I started a “Free trial” so I could watch movies for the next 2 weeks and see how I like Netflix. I did it before but that was when Hubby and I were childless movie buffs.
I only wish I’d checked compatibility – their “watch movies on your computer” is for PC only. I will have to steal Hubby’s laptop.
Funny how so many of your recommendations I LOVED when I saw them. “About a Boy” was so brilliant and charming and totally made me cry. And I loved “Sliding Doors” and “Varsity Blues” is my stop-clicking movie. Even though I’ve seen it a batrillion times, if it’s on when I’m flipping channels, I stop clicking. Thank you so much, y’all.
#1 on the queue: “Love, Actually.” I’ll let you know what I think!
One of my all time favorites is Charade. Kinda a lighter Hitchcockian thriller ala To Catch a Thief or North by Northwest. It’s got Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn, so you can’t go wrong.
Also, if you have digital cable, some of the NBC pilots are on Entertainment on Demand. Life and Chuck have some amusing moments though Bionic Woman wasn’t all it could have been.
A good decade old comedy is Home Fries with a pregnant Drew Barrymore and a yummy Luke Wilson.
Also I thought Clueless (modern day Emma) was surprisingly good. And yeah, the Gwenntyh Paltrow Emma was very good. They work on rewatching too.
Since my daughter is 2.5, I can’t tell you anything about movies from the last, well, 2.5 years.
Oldies but goodies: The Desk Set, Bringing Up Baby, Philadelphia Story or Father Goose
I agree with everyone who suggested How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days and While You Were Sleeping.
Also, since I don’t think I’ve seen it mentioned yet, The Family Stone. That one lives on my iPod and I almost always watch it again while flying. I love it.
The last thing I saw was “Win a Date with Tad Hamilton.” I’m not rushing out to buy it, exactly, but I thought it was cute.
I remember getting really swoony over the first couple episodes of The Jewel in the Crown, while it was focusing on the star-crossed love story (later it goes on to more general themes of British imperialism – not nearly so swoonworthy!). It’s not at all comic, though. If you want some romcom to snark at (as opposed to something you can legitimately buy into), rent Kate & Leopold, a dismally uninspired time-travel thing starring Meg Ryan and Hugh Jackman.
A lot of people have mentioned the various Jane Austen films. The early-90s Persuasion (with Amanda Root and Ciaran Hinds) is a good one, too.
Sarah,
You MUST see Brief Encounter, a 1945 British flick, b&w, written by Noel Coward. It’s a touching and eminently believable story with a Rachmaninoff score. Something of a tear-jerker, but oh-so-lovely! Far and away the best romantic film I’ve ever, ever seen.
Four Weddings and a Funeral is good for love ‘n’ laughs.
TEDDYPIG…are you fuckin’ nuts? What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? ?!?!?!
For a romantic comedy I’d recommend:
Bridget Jones’ Diary (Colin Firth—need I say more?)
Down with Love (it grows on you, and David Hyde Pierce has some pretty funny lines)
Music and Lyrics and Sixteen Candles (hey, I’m a child of the 80’s)
The Parent Trap (the parents get back together—happy ending!)
(not really a comedy, but one of my all-time comfort movies)
(not a true rom-com, but it’s got Brendan Fraser in a loincloth and a funny narrator in the Jay Ward tradition.)
Enjoy!
Some of my favorites:
Moonstruck
The Daniel Day-Lewis Last of the Mohicans
Holiday (Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn)
Now Voyager (Bette Davis – lots of sniffles)
An old one called I Know Where I’m Going – World War II Scotland, Wendy Hiller
Strictly Ballroom
For weirdly romantic, Choose Me (Genevieve Bujold, Leslie Warren, one of the Carradines, directed by Alan Rudolph)
I don’t have time to read 54 comments right now, so forgive me if I repeat, but “the Tall Guy” is hilarious and romantic and combines the two in what is probably the funniest sex scene ever filmed.
Love Actually is so good. I have Ladyhawke—the music still bugs me, but not enough to quit the movie. 😉
I see lots of good recos here, but I’ll add a pretty sweet romance movie called Something New. Recently watched it again.
My sick day movies are Practical Magic, Stranger Than Fiction and though it’s anything but a romance, Boondock Freaking Saints. Man, that movie rocks.
Down with Love (it grows on you, and David Hyde Pierce has some
pretty funny lines)
It really does grow on you. I remember the first time I watched it I thought it was insanely bad, but the more you watch it the funnier it gets. Plus, if you watch the extras there’s a video and Ewan McGregor sings.
“Dear Frankie”. Not only is it sweet, it has Gerard Butler!
The Guru. Jimi Mistry, Heather Graham, Marissa Tomei. A boy grows up in India obsessed with American movies. So he moves to the US to be an actor and ends up a famous sex guru instead. How can you miss when the main characters cruise off into the clouds at the end ala Grease?
Oh, yes, Toddson. Now, Voyager is my very favoritest Bette Davis movie. I still want the black dress she wears on her first night back home. Dark Victory was good, too, but so sad.
If you like The Philadelphia Story, try High Society, the musical version! Worth it just for the Bing Crosby and Frank Sinatra duet.
Any swashbuckler with Errol Flynn, but especially Against All Flags. Hard to find, but so worth it.
For rib-tickling romance, you can’t go wrong with Much Ado About Nothing. And you get to see Keanu Reeves shirtless being oiled up. Rrrrrr.
If you want something cheesetastic, go for Grease 2. Michelle Pfeiffer singing about a cooool rider while humping a ladder—priceless.
Also wanted to add Romancing the Stone. It is pretty cute.
For Jane Eyre have to go with the Timothy Dalton one. That man is so good at the brooding hero.
For anime Howl’s Moving Castle is cute.
As an aside my love for Ladyhawke is so encompassing that I have the soundtrack to the movie.
My husband rented a movie from Block Buster last night. The movie is called FRACTURE, staring Anthony Hopkins and Ryan Gosling. It’s funny, just looking at the picture of Anthony Hopkins on the cover made me think of Silence of the Lambs.
I sat down to watch this movie and prepared myself to be scared. Thankfully it was not a scarry movie. I loved this movie, the acting and the script was excellent. The lines were sharp and witty, we found ourselves laughing a lot during the movie.
The movie is full of twists and turns, and the dialog between Hopkins and Gosling is really well done…
A GOOD YEAR, with Russel Crow was excellent. The acting and the scenery was really great!!!
My friends and I must be the only women on earth who didn’t like Love Actually. I was either bored, enraged, or depressed by pretty much the whole film. The only two romances I gave a flying fuck about (the Alan Rickman/Emma Thompson one and the Laura Linney/Rodrigo Santoro one) were either not resolved, or were resolved badly. I’m always amazed when women go on and on about how much they loved this movie.
verification: men11 (and aren’t they just)
I’ll chime in with the chorus for Amelie with the note that is in French so if your not in mood for subtitles hold off.
10 Things I hate about You & While You were Sleeping are both fun and I’m going to add Corpse Bride to the list.
For an oldy but a goody—check out American Dreamer! Tom Conti and JoBeth Williams. This is still a favorite. I still giggle everytime they show the scene of him in the ballroom sitting alone at the table. That is all I will say, except she is an aspiring author who wins a trip to Paris and madness ensues!
One of my favorite movies of the past few years—it actually may be the only movie to ever make me cry *happy* tears—was Saved! Maybe it’s funnier to me b/c I actually went to a church like that in my teens (of my own free will, btw), but it’s such a fantastic love story—romantic love, parental love, sibling love…it’s fantastic.
A lot of my other favorites have been mentioned, including Last of the Mohicans, The Mummy, and Love, Actually, so let me recommend two movies that aren’t romances…but that are romantic in some of the best (and worst) ways.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves. (::ducks::) I know, I know! It’s mind-blowingly awful, but it’s so much FUN. It’s worth it just to see Alan Rickman chomping his way through scenery like he’s bulking up for the winter. (At least, I think so. All 34 times I’ve seen it I’ve thought so.)
Return of the Jedi. Not the best of the Star Wars trilogy (that goes to ESB and do NOT speak to me of that other trilogy), but for sheer, unadulterated pleasure, it’s got to be ROTJ. Snogging, cuddly bear critters, lightsaber battles, and X-Wings…what more could a girl want?
(Confirmation word: thirty92, as in yes, I’m almost thirty, and yes I still love Star Wars, and would like to kick George Lucas at least 92 times for wrecking it.)
Surely Shakespeare in Love has to be up there? Hilarious screenplay by Tom Stoppard, beautiful Joseph Fiennes to look at, Geoffrey Rush hamming it up like MAD, Gwynnie wafting around the place in boy-drag, Dame Judy Dench as QE1, and Colin Firth with a goddamn mother-fucking earring!!
In a similar vein, I have to recommend a couple of Romeo & Juliets. I like the Zefferelli one (classic) and the Baz Luhrmann one (Shakespeare! with! guns!)
And the Princess Bride, obviously. Because it’s still one of the funniest, best cast, best acted movies I’ve ever seen. With a massive helping of “twue wuv”, to quote the archbishop. And Peter Cook, Cary Elwes, Billy Crystal, Mandy Patinkin, Andre the Giant, Peter Falk, Kevin WonderYears, Robin Wright and Mel Smith may just be the best ensemble cast there has ever been or will ever be.
What’s Up Doc, with La Streisand and Ryan O’Neal, is funny and cute.
Disney’s Aladdin.
Oh! I meant to mention, and I don’t know if you’ll be able to get them, but The Commitments and The Snapper are both seriously funny. Commitments is great for the music, but the Snapper will make you cry laughing (especially given your recent childbirth experience). You need to be good at accents though, because it is Dublin slang. Not romantic really, but so funny you won’t care
Strictly Ballroom (“Who’d’ve thought it, eh? Our Scott dancing with Tina Sparkle!”)
The Thin Man & its 4 sequels
Philadelphia Story
Some Kind of Wonderful (“I just want to see if you can deliver the kiss that kills.”)
Singin’ in the Rain
A Christmas Story (Who cares if it’s only September?)
Oh, and I nth the recommendation of Ocean’s Eleven, although I tend to watch it for the unspoken Clooney/Pitt romance. 😉
Oh my, so many good movies. Seconding, thirding, whatever to Stranger Than Fiction (makes me bawl in the best way possible), Charade, Persuasion, The Philadelphia Story, About a Boy and Down With Love.
My big rec list (thank you, Netflix rated-movies list :).)
Guys and Dolls
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Bride and Prejudice. Mm, Naveen Andrews dancing . . .
Casablanca
De-Lovely, the story of Cole Porter and his wife and all his . . . other life. Kevin Kline is so dreamy ;).
L.A. Story
Meet Me in St. Louis
Shadowlands
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
Before Sunrise/Before Sunset
An American in Paris
Better than Sex
Chasing Amy
Harold and Maude
Moonstruck
Notorious (the one with Ingrid Bergman and Cary Grant. I haven’t seen the remake, but the original is A+.)
Shakespeare in Love
Shall We Dance? (the Japanese version)
The Taming of the Shrew (with Burton and Taylor)
I don’t think anyone’s mentioned it, but Sense and Sensibility, the Emma Thompson version. Worth watching for Alan Rickman, I though Hugh Grant kind of got in the way though.
my word outside15 yeah, I’ve been there
Becky: The Guru. You’re right, really cute movie… Have you seen Bride and Predjudice? I like it even better – it makes me go all happyhappyhappy around the living room.
Linnet: Bend it like Beckham—cute soccer coach! OMG, yes. I’m not one for puffy man lips, but he was hott. I waited for that kiss the whoooooole movie! So worth it.
Saltypepper: …Pat & Mike, His Girl Friday, It Happened One Night, The Thin Man … Legally Blonde, Ella Enchanted, Clueless, Brown Sugar. You are a person after my own heart – all of these are on my favorites except Brown Sugar… I’ve never heard of it, but I’ll imdb it. I always have to back up to re-watch the “Somebody to Love” song in Ella. awesome.
I have the hugest DVD collection but it never fails that I come back to the same few when I’m not feeling well (I’ve weeded out the thinking-too-much ones & the pay-attention- every-sec-or-miss-the-plot ones).
The Women – a classic.
Sliding Doors – It has Monte Python Quotes & a very cure John Hannah.
Persuasion – Jane Austen HEA.
Moon Spinners – Disney but good.
An Unfinished Life – Not romantic but very feel good with Morgan Freeman, Robert Redford & Jennifer Lopez.
Strictly Ballroom – tight pants on a healthy male toosh (nuff sad).
Gross Pointe Blank – A little actiony but light-hearted with a bit of romance.
Amelie – Cute. But don’t watch if you can’t concentrate to read the subtitles.
Love Actually – Yes. It’s a Christmas movie but I defy anyone to watch it without smiling at the end.
Marnie – Alfred Hitchcock but wonderful Sean Connery ^ Tippie Hendren & has a possible HEA.
Playing by Heart – There are a couple of tear-jerk scenes but if you have a chance when the emotions calm down & you still have time, try it.
None of these are real new but the only new ones I’ve seen have yet to hit video (Waitress, Stardust, No Reservations).
When I was on bed rest, back in the early 90’s (pregs with 2nd child) I watched Singles 3 times in a row. It was the music.
I love 10 Things I Hate About You and have it on my ipod. I watch it when I am waiting for kids to finish with:lessons, games, school,etc… Almost Famous has a great sound track. And for your Joan Cuzack moments: School of Rock, In and Out (she is HILARIOUS), and Raising Helen. I just LOVE her.
Did you see My Big Fat Greek Wedding? Absolutely a must see.
But with all that time…Pride and Prejudice (Colin Firth, be still my heart). It’s just the best. Everytime I watch it, my husband groans and runs in the opposite direction.
An old one called I Know Where I’m Going – World War II Scotland, Wendy Hiller
Strong second for that one, definitely on my list, as is “Death Takes a Holiday” with Frederick March. Gees, he was good looking and the story is incredibly romantic.
ooh … I forgot – highly romantic and a three-hankie movie, “Truly, Madly, Deeply” – Alan Rickman and Juliet Stevenson.
If you’d like to see a woman wronged get her revenge, try Juliet Stevenson in “The Politician’s Wife”.
For laughs, one of the funniest things I’ve ever seen is “La Chevre” – the original French version with Gerard Depardieu and Pierre Richard.
Amelie and Better Off Dead
There are so many good ones here and I won’t go over them again. Still if we aren’t strictly sticking with the last two years…
Grumpy Old Men & Grumpier Old Men
Both are romantic and moving while at the same time they are both hilarious.
My two cents…..
A Letter to Three Wives, if you’re in the mood for a classic. Lora May and Porter are one of my favorite couples of all time.